Never miss an update. Join our mailing list

2016 ETF and LIC Performance Report

The start of 2017 gives us an opportunity to reflect on the year that has just passed. In this short post we rank the performance of all ASX listed ETFs and LICs in 2016 that we follow.

By ETF Watch - Jan 15, 2017

Below we have listed the performance of all of the ETFs and LICs that we follow at ETF Watch in the 2016 calendar year. Only funds which were available on 1 January 2016 have been included. An end of year share market rally saw 79% of funds with positive returns in 2016, well up from 46% in the 2016 Financial Year. A continual rebound in resources saw the leaderboard full of companies that focus on that sector, with China, Asia and some poorly performing LICs bringing up the rear of the field.

TickerFund NameFund Type2016 Performance2016 Income YieldTotal PerformanceFranked Dividends
LSXLion Selection Group LimitedLIC140.00%0.00%140.00%0.00%
GDXVanEck Vectors Gold Miners ETFETF61.40%0.34%61.74%0.00%
MVEVanEck Vectors Australian Emerging Resources ETFETF44.06%6.01%50.06%50.28%
NCCNAOS Emerging Opportunities Company LimitedLIC38.46%6.92%45.38%100.00%
OZGOzgrowth LimitedLIC37.50%4.17%41.67%100.00%
MVRVanEck Vectors Australian Resources ETFETF37.53%3.64%41.17%68.52%
OZRSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Resources FundETF38.42%2.14%40.57%86.77%
QREBeta Shares S&P/ASX 200 Resources Sector ETFETF36.23%4.30%40.53%66.92%
ETPMPDETFS Physical PalladiumETF29.73%0.00%29.73%0.00%
ACQAcorn Capital Investment Fund LimitedLIC25.29%2.12%27.41%100.00%
WAXWAM Research LimitedLIC20.54%6.59%27.13%100.00%
TOPThorney Opportunities LimitedLIC24.91%1.05%25.96%100.00%
IJRiShares Core S&P SmallCap 600ETF24.42%1.25%25.66%0.00%
CTNContango MicroCapLIC17.89%6.63%24.53%50.00%
QVEQV Equities LimitedLIC21.26%3.19%24.44%100.00%
ZYAUANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 300 High Yield Plus ETFETF18.94%3.78%22.72%77.94%
MOATVaneck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETFETF21.22%1.18%22.40%0.00%
WICWestoz Investment Company LimitedLIC14.71%7.06%21.76%100.00%
GGUSBetashares Geared US Equity Fund – Currency Hedged (Hedge Fund)ETF20.00%1.06%21.06%0.00%
MIRMirrabooka InvestmentsLIC15.12%5.81%20.93%100.00%
WAMWAM CapitalLIC13.68%6.84%20.52%100.00%
IJHiShares Core S&P MidCap 400ETF18.71%1.55%20.26%0.00%
ZYUSANZ ETFS S&P 500 High Yield Low Volatility ETFETF15.26%4.49%19.75%0.00%
NACNAOS Absolute Opportunities Company LimitedLIC14.43%4.73%19.15%100.00%
IRUiShares Russell 2000 ETFETF18.20%0.84%19.04%0.00%
BAFBlue Sky Alternatives Access Fund LimitedLIC14.00%5.00%19.00%100.00%
FSIFlagship Investments LimitedLIC13.68%5.09%18.77%100.00%
SNCSandon Capital Investments LimitedLIC15.88%2.35%18.24%100.00%
ITWiShares MSCI Taiwan ETFETF16.08%1.98%18.06%0.00%
MVWVanEck Vectors Australian Equal Weight ETFETF15.42%2.21%17.63%67.84%
ETPMAGETFS Physical SilverETF17.57%0.00%17.57%0.00%
QOZBetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 ETFETF11.09%6.07%17.16%61.02%
GVFGlobal Value Fund LimitedLIC9.80%5.88%15.69%100.00%
VSOVanguard MSCI Australian Small Companies IndexETF11.84%3.69%15.53%59.00%
GEARBetaShares Geared Australian Equity Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF10.32%4.90%15.21%78.06%
WMKWatermark Market Neutral Fund LimitedLIC8.21%6.67%14.87%61.54%
CYACentury AustraliaLIC10.30%4.24%14.55%100.00%
IHHYiShares Global High Yield Bond (Hedged) ETFETF11.41%3.02%14.43%0.00%
WDIVSPDR S&P Global Dividend FundETF9.94%4.31%14.25%1.42%
RVLRussell Australia Value ETFETF8.45%4.93%13.37%87.06%
ALRAberdeen LeadersLIC8.13%4.78%12.92%100.00%
ZOZIANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETFETF9.77%3.04%12.81%78.25%
QUSBetashares FTSE RAFI US 1000 ETFETF9.98%2.81%12.79%0.00%
SSOSPDR S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries FundETF9.88%2.84%12.72%56.29%
VAPVanguard Australian Property Securities Index ETFETF7.60%5.05%12.65%5.10%
VTSVanguard US Total Market Shares IndexETF10.84%1.64%12.48%0.00%
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property FundETF8.60%3.75%12.35%2.19%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustETF11.01%1.27%12.27%0.00%
MVSVanEck Vectors Small Cap Dividend Payers ETFETF9.11%3.16%12.26%65.89%
GFLGlobal Masters FundLIC12.23%0.00%12.23%0.00%
IAAiShares Asia 50 ETFETF10.03%1.95%11.98%0.00%
ISOiShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries ETFETF10.74%1.20%11.94%53.62%
SYISPDR MSCI Australia Select High Dividend Yield FundETF7.12%4.74%11.86%88.77%
IHVViShares S&P 500 AUD HedgedETF11.18%0.63%11.82%0.00%
IVViShares Core S&P 500ETF9.96%1.77%11.73%0.00%
UBAUBS IQ MSCI Australia Ethical ETFETF7.28%4.26%11.54%20.80%
IEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETFETF9.95%1.47%11.42%0.00%
UBUUBS IQ MSCI USA Ethical ETFETF9.98%1.34%11.32%0.00%
STWSPDR S&P/ASX 200 FundETF7.15%4.17%11.32%76.55%
IHOOiShares Global 100 AUD HedgedETF10.70%0.58%11.29%0.07%
AYFAustralian Enhanced Income FundLIC-0.17%11.45%11.28%66.05%
IOZiShares S&P/ASX 200 ETFETF6.02%5.18%11.20%42.44%
VGEVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets SharesETF9.42%1.77%11.19%0.00%
VASVanguard Australian Shares IndexETF6.43%4.40%10.83%61.45%
ETPMPMETFS Physical Precious Metal BasketETF10.82%0.00%10.82%0.00%
ALFAustralian Leaders Fund LimitedLIC3.58%7.17%10.75%100.00%
MVAVanEck Vectors Australian Property ETFETF5.79%4.91%10.70%2.29%
PMGOLDPerth Mint GoldETF10.65%0.00%10.65%0.00%
WAAWAM ActiveLIC5.61%4.67%10.28%100.00%
VHYVanguard Australian Shares High Yield ETFETF4.75%5.41%10.16%84.78%
IHEBiShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond (AUD Hedged) ETFETF5.78%4.16%9.94%0.00%
VGADVanguard MSCI Index International Series (Hedged)ETF8.57%1.37%9.94%0.00%
SFYSPDR S&P/ASX 50 FundETF4.86%5.05%9.91%67.83%
IBKiShares MSCI BRIC ETFETF9.18%0.63%9.82%0.00%
GOLDETFS Physical GoldETF9.73%0.00%9.73%0.00%
QMIXSPDR MSCI World Quality Mix FundETF6.77%2.86%9.63%2.76%
VLCVanguard MSCI Australian Large Companies IndexETF5.15%4.45%9.60%72.62%
QAUBetaShares Gold Bullion ETF – Currency HedgedETF9.52%0.00%9.52%0.00%
HHVHunter Hall Global ValueLIC3.81%5.51%9.32%100.00%
RDVRussell High Dividend Australian Shares ETFETF4.55%4.64%9.19%85.04%
WXHGSPDR S&P World Ex Australia (Hedged) FundETF5.34%3.74%9.09%0.00%
ZGOLANZ ETFS Physical Gold ETFETF9.06%0.00%9.06%0.00%
IKOiShares MSCI South Korea Capped ETFETF8.07%0.94%9.00%0.00%
AMHAMCILLIC5.03%3.91%8.94%100.00%
RARIRussell Australian Responsible Investment ETFETF3.10%5.64%8.74%36.10%
WEMGSPDR S&P Emerging Markets FundETF6.26%2.37%8.63%0.00%
AUIAustralian United InvestmentLIC3.78%4.59%8.38%100.00%
IOOIShares Global 100 ETFETF5.66%2.52%8.18%0.00%
ILCiShares S&P/ASX 20 ETFETF3.36%4.71%8.07%62.68%
MVBVanEck Vectors Australian Banks ETFETF3.00%5.05%8.05%95.54%
HVSTBetaShares Australian Dividend Harvester Fund (Managed Fund)ETF-3.21%10.89%7.68%67.34%
UMAXBetashares S&P500 Yield Maximiser Fund (Managed Fund)ETF1.64%5.75%7.39%0.00%
VGSVanguard MSCI Index International SeriesETF3.45%3.87%7.31%0.00%
UBWUBS IQ MSCI World ex Australia Ethical ETFETF5.31%1.95%7.26%0.00%
WXOZSPDR S&P World Ex Australia FundETF3.81%3.45%7.26%0.00%
DIVUBS IQ Research Preferred Australian Dividend FundETF2.83%4.34%7.16%73.14%
NDQBetashares NASDAQ 100ETF6.59%0.46%7.05%0.00%
DUIDiversified United InvestmentLIC2.93%4.11%7.04%100.00%
BTIBailador Technology Investments limitedLIC7.04%0.00%7.04%0.00%
OOOBetaShares Crude Oil Index ETF- Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF6.70%0.00%6.70%0.00%
AQFAustralian Governance Masters Index Funds LimitedLIC3.31%3.31%6.63%100.00%
QFNBeta Shares S&P/ASX 200 Financials Sector ETFETF2.30%4.21%6.51%92.62%
IHDiShares S&P/ASX Dividend Opportunities Fund ETFETF2.58%3.89%6.47%85.20%
UBPUBS IQ MSCI Asia APREX 50 Ethical ETFETF3.66%2.60%6.26%0.00%
OZFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Financials ex A-REITS FundETF0.48%5.77%6.25%74.27%
CAMClime Capital LimitedLIC0.57%5.49%6.06%100.00%
YMAXBetaShares Australian Top 20 Equity Yield Maximiser FundETF-3.60%9.64%6.04%47.96%
VAEVanguard FTSE Asia ex Japan Shares Index ETFETF3.78%2.07%5.86%0.00%
IHCBiShares Global Corporate Bond ETF (Hedged)ETF5.38%0.47%5.85%0.00%
WRLDBetashares Managed Risk Global Share FundETF5.48%0.35%5.83%0.00%
AUSTBetashares Managed Risk Australian Share FundETF5.32%0.45%5.77%44.34%
VCFVanguard International Credit Securities Index (Hedged) ETFETF1.45%4.22%5.67%0.00%
IXPiShares Global Telecom ETFETF1.83%3.39%5.23%0.00%
ETPMPTETFS Physical PlatinumETF5.17%0.00%5.17%0.00%
QUALVanEck Vectors MSCI World Ex-Australia ETFETF2.71%2.22%4.93%0.00%
UBJUBS IQ MSCI Japan Ethical ETFETF2.74%2.10%4.84%0.00%
AIBAurora Global Income TrustLIC-3.07%7.89%4.82%0.00%
VIFVanguard International Fixed Interest (Hedged) ETFETF2.71%2.05%4.76%0.00%
QCBBetaShares Commodities Basket ETF – Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF3.97%0.72%4.69%0.00%
8EC8IP Emerging Companies LimitedLIC4.66%0.00%4.66%0.00%
ETFUBS IQ Research Preferred Australian Share FundETF-0.82%5.27%4.46%4857.10%
PICPerpetual Investment CompanyLIC1.54%2.87%4.41%100.00%
VEUVanguard All-World EX US Shares IndexETF1.73%2.47%4.20%0.00%
IJPiShares MSCI Japan ETFETF2.58%1.63%4.20%0.00%
MHGMagellan Global Equities Fund Currency Hedged (Managed Fund)ETF2.02%2.02%4.05%0.00%
FGXFuture Generation Investment Fund LimitedLIC0.43%3.45%3.88%100.00%
RCBRussell Australian Select Corporate Bond ETFETF0.25%3.45%3.69%0.00%
AYJAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 3 LimitedLIC-0.06%3.73%3.67%100.00%
TGGTempleton Global GrowthLIC-0.41%3.66%3.25%55.56%
DJRESPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate FundETF-0.05%3.22%3.17%0.25%
RGBRussell Australian Government Bond ETFETF-0.24%3.33%3.09%0.00%
CIEContango Income Generator LimitedLIC-3.55%6.60%3.05%50.00%
WHFWhitefieldLIC-0.92%3.92%3.00%100.00%
IBCIronbark Capital LimitedLIC-2.08%5.00%2.92%100.00%
VGBVanguard Australian Government Bond Index ETFETF0.12%2.54%2.67%0.00%
MGEMagellan Global Equities FundETF0.75%1.89%2.64%0.00%
IAFiShares UBS Composite Bond ETFETF-0.02%2.47%2.46%0.00%
AAABetashares Australian High Interest Cash ETFETF-0.10%2.28%2.18%0.00%
GOVTSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Government Bond FundETF-1.05%3.13%2.07%0.00%
RSMRussell Australian Semi-Government Bond ETFÂETF-1.30%3.32%2.02%0.00%
IGBIShares UBS Treasury ETFETF-0.21%2.08%1.87%0.00%
ISGiShares MSCI Singapore ETFETF-1.41%2.93%1.52%0.00%
IZZiShares China Large-Cap ETFETF-0.64%2.09%1.45%0.00%
BONDSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Bond FundETF-1.36%2.80%1.45%0.00%
VAFVanguard Australian Fixed Interest IndexETF-2.33%3.74%1.41%0.00%
IXIiShares Global Consumer Staples ETFETF-0.91%1.96%1.04%0.00%
PAFPM Capital Asian Opportunities Fund LimitedLIC-1.56%2.60%1.04%100.00%
IHKiShares MSCI Hong Kong ETFETF-1.75%2.66%0.91%0.00%
AFIAustralian Foundation Investment Company (AFIC)LIC-3.19%4.03%0.84%100.00%
GC1Glennon Small Companies LimitedLIC-2.97%3.71%0.74%100.00%
BKIBKI Investment Company LimitedLIC-3.56%4.30%0.74%100.00%
WDEWealth Defender EquitiesLIC-3.05%3.66%0.61%100.00%
ILBiShares UBS Government Inflation ETFETF-0.63%1.22%0.59%0.00%
USDBetaShares U.S. Dollar ETFETF0.37%0.08%0.45%0.00%
IVEiShares MSCI EAFE ETFETF-2.57%2.65%0.08%0.00%
PGFPM Capital Global Opportunities Fund LimitedLIC-2.97%2.97%0.00%100.00%
AODAurora Dividend Income Trust (Managed Fund)ETF-6.00%5.77%-0.23%94.74%
ZUSDANZ ETFS Physical US Dollar ETFETF-0.28%0.00%-0.28%0.00%
KSMK2 Australian Small Cap FundETF-0.39%0.00%-0.39%0.00%
MLTMilton CorporationLIC-4.80%4.06%-0.74%100.00%
EMFEmerging Markets Masters FundLIC-4.28%3.21%-1.07%0.00%
IEUIShares Europe ETFETF-4.23%2.68%-1.55%0.00%
UBEUBS IQ MSCI Europe Ethical ETFETF-4.99%2.45%-2.54%0.00%
ALIArgo Global Listed Infrastructure LimitedLIC-4.29%1.71%-2.57%0.00%
ARGArgo InvestmentsLIC-6.75%3.81%-2.94%100.00%
QAGBetaShares Agricultural ETF – Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF-3.58%0.61%-2.97%0.00%
VEQVanguard FTSE Europe Shares ETFETF-5.54%2.55%-2.99%0.00%
KATKatana CapitalLIC-9.38%6.25%-3.13%85.00%
CINCarlton InvestmentsLIC-6.81%3.57%-3.24%100.00%
EEUBetaShares Euro ETFETF-3.34%0.00%-3.34%0.00%
AWQArowana Australasian Value Opportunities FundLIC-7.43%3.96%-3.47%0.00%
BSTBarrack St Investments LimitedLIC-7.54%2.51%-5.03%100.00%
AUFAsian Masters Fund LimitedLIC-6.92%1.69%-5.23%50.00%
KIIK2 Global Equities Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF-5.26%0.00%-5.26%0.00%
EGIEllerston Global Investments LimitedLIC-8.10%1.90%-6.19%100.00%
AYZAustralian Masters Yield Fund Number 5LIC-9.56%3.20%-6.37%100.00%
ZCNHANZ ETFS Physical Renminbi ETFETF-6.44%0.00%-6.44%0.00%
DJWDjerriwarrh InvestmentsLIC-12.09%5.58%-6.51%100.00%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare ETFETF-7.93%1.37%-6.56%0.00%
CBCCBG CapitalLIC-10.00%3.26%-6.74%100.00%
MFFMagellan Flagship FundLIC-8.57%0.95%-7.62%50.00%
FGGFuture Generation Global Investment Company LimitedLIC-8.97%0.85%-8.12%100.00%
PAIPlatinum Asia Investments LimitedLIC-9.22%0.00%-9.22%0.00%
EAIEllerston Asian InvestmentsLIC-9.38%0.00%-9.38%0.00%
BEARBetaShares Australian Equities Bear (Hedge Fund)ETF-11.83%0.97%-10.86%0.00%
ABWAurora Absolute Return FundLIC-15.34%3.80%-11.54%9.00%
PMCPlatinum Capital LimitedLIC-16.05%3.68%-12.37%100.00%
CDMCadence CapitalLIC-19.87%5.86%-14.01%100.00%
AYKAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 4 LimitedLIC-18.19%2.86%-15.34%100.00%
POUBetaShares British Pound ETFETF-16.87%0.13%-16.74%0.00%
AGFAMP Capital China Growth FundLIC-67.57%49.65%-17.92%0.00%
CETFVanEck Vectors ChinaAMC A-Share ETF (Synthetic)ETF-18.82%0.81%-18.00%0.00%
AEGAbsolute Equity Performance Fund LtdLIC-18.70%0.00%-18.70%0.00%
BBOZBetaShares Australian Equities Strong Bear (Hedge Fund)ETF-26.17%0.00%-26.17%0.00%
BBUSBetashares US Eq Strong Bear Hedged FundETF-27.91%0.00%-27.91%0.00%
AYDAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 1 LimitedLIC-68.05%1.88%-66.16%100.00%
AYHAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 2 LimitedLIC-77.49%2.42%-75.08%100.00%

* Income yield has been calculated based on income divided by closing price on 31 December 2015. Total performance has been calculated by simply adding the performance and the yield (ignoring the timing of dividend payments). Whilst the franked component of income payments has been calculated, the income payment has not been grossed up by the franking credits. All performance is based on closing share prices rather than underlying Net Tangible Assets. As usual, past performance should not be used as an indication of possible future returns, and we recommend this data not be used to support investment decisions

Leave a Reply

avatar

Find a fund

Recent Posts

Are you ready for FIRE?
Aussie Firebug -October 12, 2019