Never miss an update. Join our mailing list

2016 Financial Year ETF and LIC Performance Report

The end of the financial year gives us an opportunity to reflect on the year that has been. In this short post we rank the performance of all ASX listed ETFs and LICs that we follow.

By ETF Watch - Jul 08, 2016

The end of the financial year gives us an opportunity to reflect on the year that has been. Fund managers use it as an opportunity to let the world know how they have performed over the last year and try to predict what the next year will bring.

Below we have listed the performance of all of the ETFs and LICs that we follow at ETF Watch. Only funds which were available on 1 July 2015 have been included. The results show that gold miners were the clear winner in FY16, and Oil and China were the losers. 80 funds returned a postive return for the year, with 93 returning a negative return, proof that FY16 will be a year to forget for many.

Ticker
Fund NameFund TypeFY 2016 GrowthFY 2016 Income YieldFY 2016 Total PerformanceFranked Dividends
LSXLion Selection Group LimitedLIC74.29%0.00%74.29%0.00%
GDXVanEck Vectors Gold Miners ETFETF56.79%0.61%57.40%0.00%
WMKWatermark Market Neutral Fund LimitedLIC25.31%7.41%32.72%50.00%
ACQAcorn Capital Investment Fund LimitedLIC27.86%0.00%27.86%0.00%
TOPThorney Opportunities LimitedLIC24.73%1.08%25.81%100.00%
ALFAustralian Leaders Fund LimitedLIC17.48%8.13%25.61%100.00%
ZYUSANZ ETFS S&P 500 High Yield Low Volatility ETFETF20.88%4.20%25.07%0.00%
BTIBailador Technology Investments limitedLIC24.73%0.00%24.73%0.00%
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property FundETF19.68%4.03%23.71%1.17%
WAMWAM CapitalLIC16.15%7.42%23.57%100.00%
WAXWAM Research LimitedLIC16.38%7.11%23.49%100.00%
VAPVanguard Australian Property Securities Index ETFETF18.77%4.13%22.89%3.01%
MVAVanEck Vectors Australian Property ETFETF17.63%4.45%22.07%3.08%
ETPMAGETFS Physical SilverETF20.89%0.00%20.89%0.00%
HHVHunter Hall Global ValueLIC10.83%9.17%20.00%27.27%
BAFBlue Sky Alternatives Access Fund LimitedLIC20.00%0.00%20.00%0.00%
BSTBarrack St Investments LimitedLIC17.50%1.88%19.38%100.00%
PMGOLDPerth Mint GoldETF16.33%0.00%16.33%0.00%
ZGOLANZ ETFS Physical Gold ETFETF15.47%0.00%15.47%0.00%
DJRESPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate FundETF12.17%3.15%15.31%0.28%
GOLDETFS Physical GoldETF15.24%0.00%15.24%0.00%
NACNAOS Absolute Opportunities Company LimitedLIC9.89%4.67%14.56%100.00%
IXIiShares Global Consumer Staples ETFETF12.41%2.03%14.44%0.00%
SSOSPDR S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries FundETF10.68%3.33%14.00%56.29%
ISOiShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries ETFETF9.79%3.37%13.16%56.12%
MIRMirrabooka InvestmentsLIC6.15%6.54%12.69%100.00%
VSOVanguard MSCI Australian Small Companies IndexETF9.44%3.16%12.60%61.51%
FSIFlagship Investments LimitedLIC7.30%5.29%12.59%100.00%
MVSVanEck Vectors Small Cap Dividend Payers ETFETF10.50%2.05%12.55%60.29%
QAUBetaShares Gold Bullion ETF – Currency HedgedETF12.13%0.00%12.13%0.00%
AMHAMCILLIC6.67%4.44%11.11%100.00%
NCCNAOS Emerging Opportunities Company LimitedLIC4.52%6.28%10.80%100.00%
MVWVanEck Vectors Australian Equal Weight ETFETF7.97%2.40%10.37%58.85%
MOATVaneck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETFETF8.01%1.87%9.88%0.00%
WAAWAM ActiveLIC4.57%5.08%9.64%100.00%
ETPMPMETFS Physical Precious Metal BasketETF8.50%0.00%8.50%0.00%
RGBRussell Australian Government Bond ETFETF4.67%3.48%8.15%0.00%
GOVTSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Government Bond FundETF3.96%3.49%7.45%0.00%
IGBIShares UBS Treasury ETFETF1.94%5.25%7.19%0.00%
MFFMagellan Flagship FundLIC5.65%1.13%6.78%50.00%
IXPiShares Global Telecom ETFETF3.44%3.24%6.68%0.00%
VGBVanguard Australian Government Bond Index ETFETF4.10%2.55%6.65%0.00%
IAFiShares UBS Composite Bond ETFETF3.15%3.45%6.60%0.00%
IVViShares Core S&P 500ETF3.59%2.79%6.38%0.00%
BONDSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Bond FundETF2.98%2.89%5.87%0.00%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustETF3.60%1.87%5.46%0.00%
UMAXBetashares S&P500 Yield Maximiser Fund (Managed Fund)ETF-0.99%6.38%5.39%0.00%
GVFGlobal Value Fund LimitedLIC2.44%2.93%5.37%100.00%
VAFVanguard Australian Fixed Interest IndexETF2.45%2.91%5.36%0.00%
AYFAustralian Enhanced Income FundLIC-6.38%11.37%4.99%65.61%
RSMRussell Australian Semi-Government Bond ETFETF1.17%3.76%4.93%0.00%
QVEQV Equities LimitedLIC1.89%2.83%4.72%100.00%
MVEVanEck Vectors Australian Emerging Resources ETFETF3.05%1.04%4.09%33.33%
QUSBetashares FTSE RAFI US 1000 ETFETF1.47%2.58%4.04%0.00%
QUALVanEck Vectors MSCI World Ex-Australia ETFETF2.20%1.78%3.98%0.00%
VTSVanguard US Total Market Shares IndexETF2.06%1.71%3.77%0.00%
CINCarlton InvestmentsLIC0.09%3.50%3.60%100.00%
AYHAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 2 LimitedLIC0.07%3.44%3.51%100.00%
HVSTBetaShares Australian Dividend Harvester Fund (Managed Fund)ETF-7.55%11.04%3.49%66.27%
ILBiShares UBS Government Inflation ETFETF1.71%1.58%3.30%0.00%
IHVViShares S&P 500 AUD HedgedETF1.37%1.83%3.20%0.00%
USDBetaShares U.S. Dollar ETFETF3.13%0.00%3.13%0.00%
FGXFuture Generation Investment Fund LimitedLIC-0.44%3.56%3.11%100.00%
KATKatana CapitalLIC-4.27%7.32%3.05%100.00%
RCBRussell Australian Select Corporate Bond ETFETF0.94%1.93%2.86%0.00%
UBUUBS IQ MSCI USA Ethical ETFETF1.34%1.42%2.76%0.00%
NDQBetashares NASDAQ 100ETF2.72%0.04%2.75%0.00%
AAABetashares Australian High Interest Cash ETFETF-0.02%2.70%2.68%0.00%
AWQArowana Australasian Value Opportunities FundLIC2.53%0.00%2.53%0.00%
ZYAUANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 300 High Yield Plus ETFETF-1.13%3.07%1.93%35.90%
IJHiShares Core S&P MidCap 400ETF0.44%1.48%1.93%0.00%
EEUBetaShares Euro ETFETF1.61%0.00%1.61%0.00%
VASVanguard Australian Shares IndexETF-4.50%5.94%1.44%57.99%
IJRiShares Core S&P SmallCap 600ETF-0.16%1.58%1.42%0.00%
BKIBKI Investment Company LimitedLIC-5.11%6.52%1.41%66.82%
WDIVSPDR S&P Global Dividend FundETF-2.43%3.51%1.08%2.46%
ETFUBS IQ Research Preferred Australian Share FundETF-0.99%1.93%0.94%63.42%
CBCCBG CapitalLIC-3.16%3.26%0.11%100.00%
STWSPDR S&P/ASX 200 FundETF-4.08%3.99%-0.09%76.37%
IOZiShares S&P/ASX 200 ETFETF-7.19%6.80%-0.38%44.26%
CYACentury AustraliaLIC-4.65%4.24%-0.41%100.00%
AYJAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 3 LimitedLIC-4.10%3.51%-0.59%100.00%
WXOZSPDR S&P World Ex Australia FundETF-4.14%3.52%-0.62%0.00%
MLTMilton CorporationLIC-4.89%4.22%-0.67%100.00%
IOOIShares Global 100 ETFETF-3.55%2.51%-1.04%0.00%
CTNContango MicroCapLIC-6.98%5.86%-1.12%50.00%
BEARBetaShares Australian Equities Bear (Hedge Fund)ETF-1.15%0.00%-1.15%0.00%
DIVUBS IQ Research Preferred Australian Dividend FundETF-5.66%4.47%-1.19%82.07%
PICPerpetual Investment CompanyLIC-2.63%1.37%-1.26%100.00%
ZOZIANZ ETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETFETF-4.57%3.18%-1.40%57.41%
IKOiShares MSCI South Korea Capped ETFETF-3.17%1.67%-1.50%0.00%
ALRAberdeen LeadersLIC-6.25%4.46%-1.79%100.00%
VGSVanguard MSCI Index International SeriesETF-4.52%2.60%-1.92%0.00%
UBAUBS IQ MSCI Australia EthicalETF-6.22%4.13%-2.09%82.00%
PAFPM Capital Asian Opportunities Fund LimitedLIC-2.11%0.00%-2.11%0.00%
QAGBetaShares Agricultural ETF – Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF-3.38%1.23%-2.14%0.00%
MGEMagellan Global Equities FundETF-2.39%0.00%-2.39%0.00%
IHOOiShares Global 100 AUD HedgedETF-4.31%1.88%-2.43%0.00%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare ETFETF-4.94%2.33%-2.60%0.00%
WICWestoz Investment Company LimitedLIC-10.81%8.11%-2.70%100.00%
SFYSPDR S&P/ASX 50 FundETF-7.62%4.79%-2.84%67.51%
DUIDiversified United InvestmentLIC-6.84%3.99%-2.85%100.00%
QOZBetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 ETFETF-10.51%7.64%-2.87%47.88%
RARIRussell Australian Responsbile Investment ETFETF-8.79%5.85%-2.94%7.08%
ZCNHANZ ETFS Physical Renminbi ETFETF-3.04%0.00%-3.04%0.00%
WXHGSPDR S&P World Ex Australia (Hedged) FundETF-6.85%3.73%-3.12%0.00%
ETPMPTETFS Physical PlatinumETF-3.18%0.00%-3.18%0.00%
PMCPlatinum Capital LimitedLIC-8.47%5.08%-3.39%100.00%
UBWUBS IQ MSCI World ex Australia Ethical ETFETF-5.56%1.97%-3.59%0.00%
VGADVanguard MSCI Index International Series (Hedged)ETF-3.64%0.00%-3.64%0.00%
ARGArgo InvestmentsLIC-7.53%3.83%-3.70%100.00%
CDMCadence CapitalLIC-11.96%7.97%-3.99%100.00%
WHFWhitefieldLIC-7.81%3.79%-4.02%100.00%
AFIAustralian Foundation Investment Company (AFIC)LIC-8.33%3.92%-4.41%100.00%
VLCVanguard MSCI Australian Large Companies IndexETF-9.02%4.10%-4.91%75.78%
OZGOzgrowth LimitedLIC-11.48%6.56%-4.92%100.00%
MVRVanEck Vectors Australian Resources ETFETF-7.99%2.85%-5.14%62.92%
SNCSandon Capital Investments LimitedLIC-7.51%2.31%-5.20%100.00%
RDVRussell High Dividend Australian Shares ETFETF-10.32%4.89%-5.42%69.47%
UBJUBS IQ MSCI Japan Ethical ETFETF-7.62%2.09%-5.53%0.00%
IRUiShares Russell 2000 ETFETF-6.83%1.28%-5.54%0.00%
YMAXBetaShares Australian Top 20 Equity Yield Maximiser FundETF-14.45%8.90%-5.55%40.49%
IJPiShares MSCI Japan ETFETF-7.72%1.99%-5.73%0.00%
VHYVanguard Australian Shares High Yield ETFETF-12.90%6.51%-6.39%55.88%
ITWiShares MSCI Taiwan ETFETF-8.48%1.94%-6.54%0.00%
AIBAurora Global Income TrustLIC-16.29%9.53%-6.76%0.00%
BBOZBetaShares Australian Equities Strong Bear (Hedge Fund)ETF-15.50%8.30%-7.20%0.00%
DJWDjerriwarrh InvestmentsLIC-13.01%5.54%-7.46%100.00%
SYISPDR MSCI Australia Select High Dividend Yield FundETF-11.49%3.96%-7.53%46.27%
ILCiShares S&P/ASX 20 ETFETF-12.16%4.59%-7.57%82.46%
IAAiShares Asia 50 ETFETF-9.77%1.93%-7.84%0.00%
GEARBetaShares Geared Australian Equity Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF-12.55%4.62%-7.93%21.62%
ABWAurora Absolute Return FundLIC-12.63%4.56%-8.07%7.46%
RVLRussell Australia Value ETFETF-12.17%3.98%-8.19%83.84%
VEUVanguard All-World EX US Shares IndexETF-10.65%2.37%-8.28%0.00%
TGGTempleton Global GrowthLIC-11.49%3.14%-8.35%100.00%
UBPUBS IQ MSCI Asia APREX 50 Ethical ETFETF-10.83%2.44%-8.39%0.00%
OZFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Financials ex A-REITS FundETF-13.14%4.73%-8.41%70.50%
IVEiShares MSCI EAFE ETFETF-11.07%2.50%-8.57%0.00%
WEMGSPDR S&P Emerging Markets FundETF-10.74%2.10%-8.64%0.00%
AUIAustralian United InvestmentLIC-12.80%4.15%-8.66%100.00%
QFNBeta Shares S&P/ASX 200 Financials Sector ETFETF-13.14%4.24%-8.90%93.76%
EMFEmerging Markets Masters FundLIC-13.43%4.48%-8.96%0.00%
ISGiShares MSCI Singapore ETFETF-11.08%2.07%-9.01%0.00%
CAMClime Capital LimitedLIC-14.36%5.30%-9.06%100.00%
IHKiShares MSCI Hong Kong ETFETF-12.10%2.48%-9.62%0.00%
IEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETFETF-11.28%1.47%-9.82%0.00%
AQFAustralian Governance Masters Index Funds LimitedLIC-14.85%4.95%-9.90%100.00%
IHDiShares S&P/ASX Dividend Opportunities Fund ETFETF-15.63%5.55%-10.08%54.14%
IBCIronbark Capital LimitedLIC-12.38%2.29%-10.10%100.00%
VGEVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets SharesETF-12.34%1.99%-10.35%0.00%
AODAurora Dividend Income Trust (Managed Fund)ETF-16.07%5.48%-10.60%78.01%
IEUIShares Europe ETFETF-13.62%2.49%-11.12%0.00%
AUFAsian MastersFund LimitedLIC-12.68%1.55%-11.13%0.00%
QREBeta Shares S&P/ASX 200 Resources Sector ETFETF-15.92%4.66%-11.26%58.16%
UBEUBS IQ MSCI Europe Ethical ETFETF-13.75%2.41%-11.34%0.00%
MVBVanEck Vectors Australian Banks ETFETF-14.45%2.52%-11.93%86.61%
POUBetaShares British Pound ETFETF-12.16%0.00%-12.16%0.00%
AYKAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 4 LimitedLIC-15.74%3.38%-12.36%100.00%
OZRSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Resources FundETF-15.15%2.65%-12.50%88.78%
IBKiShares MSCI BRIC ETFETF-16.60%1.65%-14.95%0.00%
QCBBetaShares Commodities Basket ETF – Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF-16.37%1.15%-15.22%0.00%
AGFAMP Capital China Growth FundLIC-38.97%23.36%-15.61%0.00%
GFLGlobal Masters FundLIC-17.58%0.00%-17.58%0.00%
PGFPM Capital Global Opportunities Fund LimitedLIC-19.12%0.00%-19.12%0.00%
EGIEllerston Global Investments LimitedLIC-20.43%0.87%-19.57%100.00%
ETPMPDETFS Physical PalladiumETF-21.22%0.00%-21.22%0.00%
IZZiShares China Large-Cap ETFETF-24.64%1.82%-22.82%0.00%
WDEWealth Defender EquitiesLIC-26.53%1.02%-25.51%100.00%
CETFVanEck Vectors ChinaAMC A-Share ETF (Synthetic)ETF-34.06%2.32%-31.74%0.00%
OOOBetaShares Crude Oil Index ETF- Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF-40.31%0.38%-39.92%0.00%
AYDAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 1 LimitedLIC-50.61%2.95%-47.66%100.00%
AKYAustralian Masters Corporate Bond Fund No 5 LimitedLIC-52.79%4.80%-47.99%95.65%

* Income yield has been calculated based on income divided by closing price on 30 June 2015. Total performance has been calculated by simply adding the performance and the yield (ignoring the timing of dividend payments). Whilst the franked component of income payments has been calculated, the income payment has not been grossed up by the franking credits. All performance is based on closing share prices rather than underlying Net Tangible Assets. As usual, past performance should not be used as an indication of possible future returns, and we recommend this data not be used to support investment decisions

Leave a Reply

avatar

Find a fund

Recent Posts