Never miss an update. Join our mailing list

2017 ETF & LIC Performance Report

As the world digested events like Brexit, Trump and the emergence of Bitcoin mania in 2017, equity markets marched forward unhindered by what was happening. We take a look at the performance of all the ETFs & LICs we cover over the last 12 months.

By ETF Watch - Jan 15, 2018

Investors may look back on 2017 as a year of remarkably low volatility. As the world digested events like Brexit, the leader of the free world’s erratic ways and the emergence of Bitcoin mania, equity markets marched forward unhindered by what was happening around them. The result was a remarkable 86% of ETFs and LICs reporting positive performance in 2017, up from 79% in 2016. The broad Australian market returned a solid but not amazing 11% (including dividends), but the real action was in global markets, with global indexes returning 15% plus.

Below we have listed the performance of all of the ETFs and LICs that we follow at ETF Watch. Only funds which were available on 1 January 2017 have been included, which means the 38 ETFs and LICs launched in the last 12 months are not included below.

Whilst small hedge fund Henry Morgan Limited (HML) was the official performance winner, the fund has been suspended since early June as ASIC questions their reporting of their Net Asset Values (NAV) of their unlisted assets. In second place was Betashares currency hedged geared US equity fund (GGUS), a fund which has benefited from the triple threat of rising US equity prices, rising AUD and its leveraged position. In third position was small LIC Global Masters Fund (GFL), investing primarly in Berkshire Hathaway and seeing a large rise in its premium to NAV over the period.

Beyond the top few, it has been a year for Asian equities, with both ETFs and LICs who focus on Asia filling a number of places on the leaderboard, a stark contrast to last year where Asia performed poorly. Apart from Asia, resources were strong performers. Australian focused share funds generally fell in the middle of the pack, with the rear of the field filled predicably with inverse index funds (those who bet against the market) and some poor performing LICs.

TickerFund NameFund Type2017 Price Growth2017 Income Yield2017 Total Performance2017 Franked dividends2016 total performance
HMLHenry Morgan Limited**LIC31.79%13.25%45.03%45.00%N/A
GGUSBetashares Geared US Equity Fund – Currency Hedged (Hedge Fund)ETF43.96%0.89%44.86%0.00%21.06%
GFLGlobal Masters FundLIC37.18%0.00%37.18%0.00%12.23%
UBPUBS IQ MSCI Asia APREX 50 Ethical ETFETF36.15%0.44%36.59%0.00%6.26%
PAIPlatinum Asia Investments LimitedLIC35.29%1.07%36.36%100.00%-9.22%
PAFPM Capital Asian Opportunities Fund LimitedLIC30.69%4.76%35.45%100.00%1.04%
ETPMPDETFS Physical PalladiumETF35.15%0.00%35.15%0.00%29.73%
IAAiShares Asia 50 ETFETF32.56%1.58%34.14%0.00%11.98%
PMCPlatinum Capital LimitedLIC26.65%6.27%32.92%100.00%-12.37%
IKOiShares MSCI South Korea Capped ETFETF29.28%2.92%32.20%0.00%9.00%
IBKiShares MSCI BRIC ETFETF29.66%0.46%30.12%0.00%9.82%
PGFPM Capital Global Opportunities Fund LimitedLIC25.51%3.47%28.98%100.00%0.00%
VAEVanguard FTSE Asia ex Japan Shares Index ETFETF25.57%3.31%28.88%0.00%5.86%
MVRVanEck Vectors Australian Resources ETFETF26.38%2.09%28.48%78.23%41.17%
WICWestoz Investment Company LimitedLIC21.54%6.15%27.69%100.00%21.76%
EAIEllerston Asian InvestmentsLIC27.59%0.00%27.59%0.00%-9.38%
CVFContrarian Value Fund LimitedLIC20.86%5.88%26.74%63.64%-3.47%
WEMGSPDR S&P Emerging Markets FundETF25.10%1.62%26.72%0.00%8.63%
FORForager Australian Shares FundLIC19.88%6.54%26.42%0.00%N/A
IEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETFETF23.69%1.94%25.63%0.00%11.42%
IHKiShares MSCI Hong Kong ETFETF20.68%4.56%25.24%0.00%0.91%
OZRSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Resources FundETF22.55%2.62%25.16%92.51%40.57%
QREBeta Shares S&P/ASX 200 Resources Sector ETFETF23.08%1.62%24.70%92.39%40.53%
IZZiShares China Large-Cap ETFETF22.38%2.32%24.69%0.00%1.45%
PICPerpetual Investment CompanyLIC18.69%4.75%23.43%100.00%4.41%
MHGMagellan Global Equities Fund Currency Hedged (Managed Fund)ETF21.43%1.98%23.41%0.00%4.05%
EGIEllerston Global Investments LimitedLIC20.21%2.59%22.80%100.00%-6.19%
HJPNBetaShares WisdomTree Japan ETF – Currency HedgedETF20.00%2.50%22.50%0.00%N/A
ISGiShares MSCI Singapore ETFETF18.60%3.48%22.08%0.00%1.52%
NDQBetashares NASDAQ 100ETF21.25%0.55%21.80%0.00%7.05%
IHVViShares S&P 500 AUD HedgedETF19.52%2.08%21.60%0.00%11.82%
MVEVanEck Vectors S&P/ASX  MidCap ETFETF19.10%2.38%21.48%0.00%50.06%
WDMFiShares Edge MSCI World Multifactor ETFETF17.12%4.29%21.41%0.36%N/A
CETFVanEck Vectors ChinaAMC A-Share ETF (Synthetic)ETF19.96%1.10%21.06%0.00%-18.00%
VGEVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets SharesETF18.90%1.89%20.79%0.00%11.19%
EMFEmerging Markets Masters FundLIC17.32%3.35%20.67%0.00%-1.07%
AUFAsian Masters Fund LimitedLIC18.60%1.82%20.41%100.00%-5.23%
GEARBetaShares Geared Australian Equity Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF13.96%6.42%20.38%80.16%15.21%
SSOSPDR S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries FundETF16.96%2.88%19.83%56.42%12.72%
WXHGSPDR S&P World Ex Australia (Hedged) FundETF16.41%3.29%19.70%0.00%9.09%
EX20BetaShares Australian Ex-20 Portfolio Diversifier ETFETF17.69%1.82%19.51%18.57%N/A
IHOOiShares Global 100 AUD HedgedETF7.41%11.98%19.38%0.12%11.29%
FGGFuture Generation Global Investment Company LimitedLIC18.31%0.94%19.25%100.00%-8.12%
AUMFiShares Edge MSCI Australia Multifactor ETFETF17.11%2.13%19.24%79.29%N/A
DUIDiversified United InvestmentLIC15.10%4.13%19.23%100.00%7.04%
TGGTempleton Global GrowthLIC15.51%3.67%19.18%100.00%3.25%
DRUGBetaShares Global Healthcare ETF – Currency HedgedETF19.10%0.00%19.10%0.00%N/A
VGADVanguard MSCI Index International Series (Hedged)ETF14.64%4.45%19.09%0.00%9.94%
ISOiShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries ETFETF16.63%2.45%19.08%59.42%11.94%
IHWLiShares Core MSCI World All Cap (AUD Hedged) ETFETF17.70%1.26%18.96%0.00%N/A
KIIK2 Global Equities Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF18.80%0.00%18.80%0.00%-5.26%
BNKSBetaShares Global Banks ETF – Currency HedgedETF17.13%1.67%18.80%0.00%N/A
ESTXETFS EURO STOXX 50® ETFETF16.53%1.85%18.39%0.00%N/A
MICHMagellan Infrastructure Fund (Currency Hedged) (Managed Fund)ETF14.88%3.09%17.97%0.00%N/A
FOODBetaShares Global Agriculture Companies ETF – Currency HedgedETF16.76%1.04%17.80%0.00%N/A
AUIAustralian United InvestmentLIC13.28%4.43%17.71%100.00%8.38%
WHFWhitefieldLIC13.49%4.01%17.50%50.72%3.00%
VEQVanguard FTSE Europe Shares ETFETF14.74%2.50%17.24%0.00%-2.99%
VEUVanguard All-World EX US Shares IndexETF14.82%2.38%17.20%0.00%4.20%
VSOVanguard MSCI Australian Small Companies IndexETF12.65%4.35%17.00%21.44%15.53%
KSMK2 Australian Small Cap FundETF6.69%10.24%16.93%0.00%-0.39%
ALRAberdeen LeadersLIC12.39%4.42%16.81%80.00%12.92%
UBEUBS IQ MSCI Europe Ethical ETFETF13.89%2.74%16.63%0.00%-2.54%
CDMCadence CapitalLIC9.76%6.50%16.26%100.00%-14.01%
MFFMFF Capital Investments LimitedLIC15.10%1.04%16.15%100.00%-7.62%
IVEiShares MSCI EAFE ETFETF13.25%2.66%15.91%0.00%0.08%
QUALVanEck Vectors MSCI World Ex-Australia ETFETF12.51%3.26%15.77%0.00%4.93%
IEUIShares Europe ETFETF13.17%2.57%15.75%0.00%-1.55%
ITWiShares MSCI Taiwan ETFETF13.17%2.48%15.65%0.00%18.06%
MGEMagellan Global Equities FundETF13.48%1.87%15.36%0.00%2.64%
ALIArgo Global Listed Infrastructure LimitedLIC13.13%2.09%15.22%0.00%-2.57%
OZGOzgrowth LimitedLIC12.12%3.03%15.15%100.00%41.67%
MVWVanEck Vectors Australian Equal Weight ETFETF12.29%2.82%15.11%58.92%17.63%
MVSVanEck Vectors Small Cap Dividend Payers ETFETF11.74%3.30%15.04%71.15%12.26%
IJPiShares MSCI Japan ETFETF13.71%1.26%14.97%0.00%4.20%
WVOLiShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility ETFETF13.12%1.62%14.74%5.02%N/A
HEURBetaShares WisdomTree Europe ETF – Currency HedgedETF12.62%1.87%14.49%0.00%N/A
IBCIronbark Capital LimitedLIC10.64%3.83%14.47%42.25%2.92%
IOOIShares Global 100 ETFETF12.02%2.30%14.32%0.00%8.18%
WXOZSPDR S&P World Ex Australia FundETF11.73%2.43%14.16%0.00%7.26%
IFRAVanEck Vectors FTSE Global Infrastructure (Hedged) ETFETF11.32%2.81%14.13%0.80%N/A
APLAntipodes Global Investment Company LtdLIC14.09%0.00%14.09%0.00%N/A
WDEWealth Defender EquitiesLIC12.58%1.26%13.84%100.00%0.61%
QMIXSPDR MSCI World Quality Mix FundETF11.46%2.37%13.83%2.97%9.63%
KATKatana CapitalLIC11.03%2.76%13.79%56.25%-3.13%
MOATVaneck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETFETF12.64%1.02%13.66%0.00%22.40%
ETFUBS IQ Morningstar Australia Quality ETFETF10.61%2.74%13.35%50.62%4.46%
UBJUBS IQ MSCI Japan Ethical ETFETF11.81%1.54%13.35%0.00%4.84%
NCCNAOS Emerging Opportunities Company LimitedLIC8.15%5.19%13.33%100.00%45.38%
VGSVanguard MSCI Index International SeriesETF10.24%3.07%13.31%0.00%7.31%
UBWUBS IQ MSCI World ex Australia Ethical ETFETF11.33%1.92%13.25%0.00%7.26%
ARGArgo InvestmentsLIC8.98%4.16%13.14%100.00%-2.94%
MVOLiShares Edge MSCI Australia Minimum Volatility ETFETF10.68%2.30%12.98%55.89%N/A
AFIAustralian Foundation Investment Company (AFIC)LIC8.33%4.17%12.50%100.00%0.84%
IVViShares Core S&P 500ETF10.83%1.51%12.34%0.00%11.73%
IWLDiShares Core MSCI World All Cap ETFETF10.73%1.57%12.29%0.00%N/A
UBUUBS IQ MSCI USA Ethical ETFETF10.10%1.93%12.03%0.00%11.32%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare ETFETF10.53%1.48%12.01%0.00%-6.56%
WRLDBetashares Managed Risk Global Share FundETF10.96%0.93%11.90%0.00%5.83%
VTSVanguard US Total Market Shares IndexETF10.30%1.46%11.77%0.00%12.48%
ACQAcorn Capital Investment Fund LimitedLIC8.45%3.29%11.74%100.00%27.41%
MLTMilton CorporationLIC7.34%4.29%11.63%100.00%-0.74%
VASVanguard Australian Shares IndexETF7.42%4.04%11.46%74.98%10.83%
DIVUBS IQ Morningstar Australia Dividend Yield ETFETF7.20%4.13%11.33%65.87%7.16%
STWSPDR S&P/ASX 200 FundETF6.90%4.39%11.29%69.47%11.32%
BKIBKI Investment Company LimitedLIC6.77%4.49%11.26%100.00%0.74%
IOZiShares S&P/ASX 200 ETFETF7.05%4.18%11.22%37.50%11.20%
QOZBetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 ETFETF7.59%3.32%10.90%65.19%17.16%
ZYAUETFS S&P/ASX 300 High Yield Plus ETFETF0.71%10.02%10.74%24.22%22.72%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustETF9.40%1.27%10.67%0.00%12.27%
CIEContango Income Generator LimitedLIC2.11%8.53%10.63%50.00%3.05%
UBAUBS IQ MSCI Australia Ethical ETFETF6.31%4.26%10.57%79.45%11.54%
QAUBetaShares Gold Bullion ETF – Currency HedgedETF10.34%0.00%10.34%0.00%9.52%
GVFGlobal Value Fund LimitedLIC4.46%5.63%10.09%50.00%15.69%
BAFBlue Sky Alternatives Access Fund LimitedLIC5.26%4.39%9.65%80.20%19.00%
IHEBiShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond (AUD Hedged) ETFETF4.36%5.25%9.61%0.00%9.94%
RDVRussell High Dividend Australian Shares ETFETF3.91%5.62%9.53%57.68%9.19%
VHYVanguard Australian Shares High Yield ETFETF1.80%7.62%9.42%51.59%10.16%
AUSTBetashares Managed Risk Australian Share FundETF5.89%3.30%9.19%78.14%5.77%
ZOZIETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETFETF1.80%7.38%9.18%31.53%12.81%
HACKBetaShares Global Cybersecurity ETFETF6.43%2.64%9.07%0.00%N/A
CINCarlton InvestmentsLIC5.38%3.67%9.05%100.00%-3.24%
CYACentury AustraliaLIC6.04%2.97%9.01%100.00%14.55%
RARIRussell Australian Responsible Investment ETFETF3.46%5.49%8.95%51.20%8.74%
SFYSPDR S&P/ASX 50 FundETF4.05%4.78%8.84%60.28%9.91%
MVAVanEck Vectors Australian Property ETFETF3.32%5.35%8.67%0.00%10.70%
CAMClime Capital LimitedLIC2.84%5.57%8.41%100.00%6.06%
AYFAustralian Enhanced Income FundLIC2.52%5.88%8.40%43.57%11.28%
IHDiShares S&P/ASX Dividend Opportunities Fund ETFETF3.24%5.07%8.30%43.71%6.47%
IXIiShares Global Consumer Staples ETFETF6.05%2.07%8.12%0.00%1.04%
AQFAustralian Governance Masters Index Funds LimitedLIC3.21%4.81%8.02%100.00%6.63%
GLINAMP Capital Global Infrastructure Securities Fund (unhedged) (managed fund)ETF5.49%2.20%7.69%0.00%N/A
QVEQV Equities LimitedLIC4.38%3.19%7.57%100.00%24.44%
AEGAbsolute Equity Performance Fund LtdLIC5.00%2.50%7.50%100.00%-18.70%
IJHiShares Core S&P MidCap 400ETF6.46%0.77%7.23%0.00%20.26%
ETPMPMETFS Physical Precious Metal BasketETF7.01%0.00%7.01%0.00%10.82%
WDIVSPDR S&P Global Dividend FundETF2.91%4.08%6.98%0.21%14.25%
UMAXBetashares S&P500 Yield Maximiser Fund (Managed Fund)ETF2.39%4.58%6.97%0.00%7.39%
VLCVanguard MSCI Australian Large Companies IndexETF2.39%4.44%6.83%81.31%9.60%
IRUiShares Russell 2000 ETFETF5.47%1.29%6.76%0.00%19.04%
QUSBetashares FTSE RAFI US 1000 ETFETF4.54%2.16%6.70%0.00%12.79%
IHHYiShares Global High Yield Bond (Hedged) ETFETF-0.44%6.95%6.51%0.00%14.43%
ILCiShares S&P/ASX 20 ETFETF1.44%5.06%6.49%81.28%8.07%
SYISPDR MSCI Australia Select High Dividend Yield FundETF1.45%4.99%6.45%80.39%11.86%
SNCSandon Capital Investments LimitedLIC-1.02%7.11%6.09%100.00%18.24%
YMAXBetaShares Australian Top 20 Equity Yield Maximiser FundETF-2.45%8.44%5.99%24.71%6.04%
VAPVanguard Australian Property Securities Index ETFETF2.11%3.86%5.98%3.47%12.65%
CBCCBG CapitalLIC2.92%2.98%5.91%100.00%-6.74%
WAMWAM CapitalLIC-0.41%6.22%5.81%100.00%20.52%
WAAWAM ActiveLIC0.88%4.87%5.75%100.00%10.28%
FSIFlagship Investments LimitedLIC1.23%4.48%5.71%100.00%18.77%
IHCBiShares Global Corporate Bond ETF (Hedged)ETF1.57%3.97%5.54%0.00%5.85%
FDIVVanEck Vectors S&P/ASX  Franked Dividend ETFETF1.36%4.15%5.51%100.00%N/A
RVLRussell Australia Value ETFETF1.00%4.46%5.46%87.51%13.37%
DMKTAMP Capital Dynamic Markets Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF0.75%4.66%5.42%0.00%N/A
VACFVanguard Australian Corporate Fixed Interest Index ETFETF2.10%2.99%5.09%0.00%N/A
GROWSchroder Real Return Fund (Managed Fund)ETF3.63%1.43%5.06%0.00%N/A
EEUBetaShares Euro ETFETF4.93%0.00%4.93%0.00%-3.34%
IJRiShares Core S&P SmallCap 600ETF3.78%0.97%4.75%0.00%25.66%
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property FundETF0.61%4.11%4.73%0.00%12.35%
VCFVanguard International Credit Securities Index (Hedged) ETFETF-4.36%9.07%4.70%0.00%5.67%
OZFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Financials ex A-REITS FundETF-0.39%4.85%4.46%86.29%6.25%
QFNBeta Shares S&P/ASX 200 Financials Sector ETFETF-0.58%4.96%4.38%94.57%6.51%
MVBVanEck Vectors Australian Banks ETFETF-1.19%5.49%4.31%88.99%8.05%
WAXWAM Research LimitedLIC-1.61%5.79%4.18%100.00%27.13%
FGXFuture Generation Investment Fund LimitedLIC0.43%3.69%4.12%100.00%3.88%
RENTAMP Capital Global Property Securities Fund (unhedged) (managed fund)ETF2.55%1.51%4.06%0.00%N/A
ZGOLETFS Physical Gold ETFETF3.84%0.00%3.84%0.00%9.06%
RCBRussell Australian Select Corporate Bond ETFETF-0.30%3.94%3.64%0.00%3.69%
WLEWAM Leaders LimitedLIC0.87%2.61%3.48%100.00%N/A
BONDSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Bond FundETF0.79%2.69%3.47%0.00%1.45%
TOPThorney Opportunities LimitedLIC2.53%0.91%3.44%100.00%25.96%
GOVTSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Government Bond FundETF0.99%2.38%3.37%0.00%2.07%
GOLDETFS Physical GoldETF3.34%0.00%3.34%0.00%9.73%
IAFiShares UBS Composite Bond ETFETF1.01%2.32%3.34%0.00%2.46%
QCBBetaShares Commodities Basket ETF – Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF3.29%0.00%3.29%0.00%4.69%
BSTBarrack St Investments LimitedLIC0.54%2.72%3.26%100.00%-5.03%
VAFVanguard Australian Fixed Interest IndexETF0.45%2.81%3.26%0.00%1.41%
RGBRussell Australian Government Bond ETFETF-0.10%3.12%3.03%0.00%3.09%
VGBVanguard Australian Government Bond Index ETFETF0.45%2.57%3.02%0.00%2.67%
IGBIShares UBS Treasury ETFETF0.24%2.69%2.94%0.00%1.87%
PMGOLDPerth Mint GoldETF2.92%0.00%2.92%0.00%10.65%
ILBiShares UBS Government Inflation ETFETF1.97%0.89%2.86%0.00%0.59%
FUELBetaShares Global Energy Companies ETF – Currency HedgedETF-1.15%3.78%2.63%0.00%N/A
RSMRussell Australian Semi-Government Bond ETFÂETF0.10%2.37%2.46%0.00%2.02%
ZYUSETFS S&P 500 High Yield Low Volatility ETFETF-3.44%5.83%2.38%0.00%19.75%
OOOBetaShares Crude Oil Index ETF- Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF2.22%0.00%2.22%0.00%6.70%
VIFVanguard International Fixed Interest (Hedged) ETFETF-6.89%8.98%2.10%0.00%4.76%
GC1Glennon Small Companies LimitedLIC-2.04%4.08%2.04%100.00%0.74%
PIAPengana International Equities LimitedLIC-3.67%5.71%2.04%100.00%9.32%
AAABetashares Australian High Interest Cash ETFETF0.02%2.01%2.03%0.00%2.18%
POUBetaShares British Pound ETFETF1.19%0.00%1.19%0.00%-16.74%
DJWDjerriwarrh InvestmentsLIC-4.76%5.29%0.53%100.00%-6.51%
ZCNHETFS Physical Renminbi ETFETF-0.21%0.00%-0.21%0.00%-6.44%
GDXVanEck Vectors Gold Miners ETFETF-1.16%0.63%-0.53%0.00%61.74%
MA1Monash Absolute Investment CompanyLIC-0.57%0.00%-0.57%0.00%N/A
DJRESPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate FundETF-4.11%3.31%-0.80%0.21%3.17%
MNRSBetashares Global Gold Miners ETF – Currency HedgedETF-1.31%0.43%-0.87%0.00%N/A
8EC8IP Emerging Companies LimitedLIC-4.46%2.97%-1.49%100.00%4.66%
AMHAMCILLIC-5.32%3.72%-1.60%1.00%8.94%
IXPiShares Global Telecom ETFETF-4.41%2.49%-1.92%0.00%5.23%
AODAurora Dividend Income Trust (Managed Fund)ETF-8.51%5.66%-2.85%53.63%-0.23%
NACNAOS Absolute Opportunities Company LimitedLIC-8.26%4.35%-3.91%100.00%19.15%
ETPMAGETFS Physical SilverETF-4.08%0.00%-4.08%0.00%17.57%
MIRMirrabooka InvestmentsLIC-10.77%4.71%-6.06%100.00%20.93%
ZUSDETFS Physical US Dollar ETFETF-6.73%0.00%-6.73%0.00%-0.28%
ETPMPTETFS Physical PlatinumETF-6.98%0.00%-6.98%0.00%5.17%
USDBetaShares U.S. Dollar ETFETF-7.36%0.16%-7.19%0.00%0.45%
BEARBetaShares Australian Equities Bear (Hedge Fund)ETF-8.38%0.00%-8.38%0.00%-10.86%
HVSTBetaShares Australian Dividend Harvester Fund (Managed Fund)ETF-18.14%9.32%-8.82%68.33%7.68%
NSCNAOS Small Cap Opportunities Company LimitedLIC-16.52%5.89%-10.63%50.00%24.53%
WMKWatermark Market Neutral Fund LimitedLIC-17.06%5.21%-11.85%100.00%14.87%
QAGBetaShares Agricultural ETF – Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF-12.50%0.00%-12.50%0.00%-2.97%
WGFWatermark Global Leaders Fund LimitedLIC-13.15%0.00%-13.15%0.00%N/A
LSXLion Selection Group LimitedLIC-14.29%0.00%-14.29%0.00%140.00%
BTIBailador Technology Investments limitedLIC-15.49%0.00%-15.49%0.00%7.04%
AYKAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 4 LimitedLIC-18.92%3.08%-15.84%100.00%-15.34%
AYZAustralian Masters Yield Fund Number 5LIC-20.32%3.70%-16.62%46.33%-6.37%
ALFAustralian Leaders Fund LimitedLIC-24.57%5.54%-19.03%25.00%10.75%
BBOZBetaShares Australian Equities Strong Bear (Hedge Fund)ETF-20.34%0.00%-20.34%0.00%-26.17%
AIBAurora Global Income TrustLIC-36.71%7.03%-29.68%0.00%4.82%
ABWAurora Absolute Return FundLIC-35.63%3.79%-31.84%0.00%-11.54%
BBUSBetashares US Eq Strong Bear Hedged FundETF-36.61%0.00%-36.61%0.00%-27.91%
AYJAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 3 LimitedLIC-83.72%2.78%-80.94%52.51%3.67%

* Income yield has been calculated based on income divided by closing price on 30 December 2017. Total performance has been calculated by simply adding the performance and the yield (ignoring the timing of dividend payments). Whilst the franked component of income payments has been calculated, the income payment has not been grossed up by the franking credits. All performance is based on closing share prices rather than underlying Net Tangible Assets. As usual, past performance should not be used as an indication of possible future returns, and we recommend this data not be used to support investment decisions.

**HML has been suspended from trading since June 2017.

Leave a Reply

avatar

Find a fund

Recent Posts