Never miss an update. Join our mailing list

2018 Financial Year ETF & LIC Performance Report

Global markets recorded positive gains in the 2018 Financial Year, continuing their march forward in what is becoming one of the longest bull markets in history. We look at the performance in the 2018 Financial year of all ETFs and LICs we cover.

By ETF Watch - Jul 11, 2018

Global markets recorded positive gains in the 2018 Financial Year, continuing their march forward in what is becoming one of the longest bull markets in history. This all occurred in the wake of rising global interest rates, US trade pressures with China and the unravelling of Bitcoin mania. The Australian market ended the financial year up a respectable 12.5% including dividends, with global markets up around 15%. The period was free of any major volatilty, with no large drops recorded. As we wrote in our end of 2017 wrap up, volatility continues to be amazingly low in global markets.

Below we have listed the performance of all of the ETFs and LICs that we follow at ETF Watch. Only funds which were available on 1 uly 2017 have been included, which means the 34 ETFs and LICs launched in the last 12 months are not included.

After a long period of being on the nose, resources rose to the top this year, with the top performing fund being Betashares Crude Oil Index ETF (OOO), an ETF which tracks oil markets. The SPDR S&P/ASX 200 Resources Fund (OZR)BetaShares S&P/ASX 200 Resources Sector ETF (QRE) and VanEck Vectors Australian Resources ETF (MVR) came in at 3, 4 & 7 respectrively.

It was another good year for tech stocks with both Betashares NASDAQ 100 (NDQ) and new entrant ETFS Morningstar Global Technology ETF (TECH) landing in the top 10.

On the LIC front, little know LIC NGE Capital (NGE) was the top performing fund, as it began to reign in its large discount to Net Asset Value (NAV) on the back of a successful bet on vacuum cleaner retailer Godfreys, who recently got bought out by their 99 year old founder John Hardy. Next up, landing 5th in performance overall was Contrarian Value Fund (CVF), a fund until recently known as Arowana Australasian Value Opportunities Fund. Global focused MFF Capital Investments (MFF) and small cap focused Acorn Capital Investment Fund (ACQ) round out the top 10.

At the rear of the field predicably are the inverse index funds (which bet on markets falling) and some poor performing LICs, including scandal ridden Blue Sky Alternative Access Fund (BAF), who were accused by US Hedge fund of falsifying their underlying asset values, and Aurora Global Income Trust (AIB) who have had an ex staff member steal from the trust. Last year’s performance winner Henry Morgan Limited (HML) remains suspended, over a year later, as the ASX continues to investigate their myriad of related party interests, a sure sign that elusive free lunch does not exist when it comes to investing.

83% of funds recorded positive performance in the period, up from 76% in the same period last year. Full performance figures can be found in the table below.

TickerFund NameFund TypeFY18 GrowthFY 18 Income YieldFY18 TotalFY 18 Franked DivsFY 2017FY 2016
OOOBetaShares Crude Oil Index ETF- Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF58.11%0.00%58.11%0.00%-21.31%-39.92%
NGENGE Capital LimitedLIC48.89%0.00%48.89%0.00%N/AN/A
OZRSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Resources FundETF37.08%2.97%40.05%95.33%22.83%-12.50%
QREBeta Shares S&P/ASX 200 Resources Sector ETFETF38.27%1.65%39.93%91.70%22.01%-11.26%
CVFContrarian Value Fund LimitedLIC31.11%8.33%39.44%100.00%-5.42%2.53%
MFFMFF Capital Investments LimitedLIC37.28%1.29%38.56%100.00%5.08%6.78%
MVRVanEck Vectors Australian Resources ETFETF33.04%3.57%36.61%61.64%19.95%-5.14%
TECHETFS Morningstar Global Technology ETFETF27.85%6.98%34.83%0.37%N/AN/A
NDQBetashares NASDAQ 100ETF30.38%0.46%30.83%0.00%25.53%2.75%
ACQAcorn Capital Investment Fund LimitedLIC25.00%5.11%30.11%100.00%6.48%27.86%
PMCPlatinum Capital LimitedLIC24.04%5.93%29.97%100.00%8.95%-3.39%
PAIPlatinum Asia Investments LimitedLIC24.14%4.93%29.06%100.00%14.69%N/A
WMIWAM Microcap LimitedLIC26.67%1.78%28.44%100.00%N/AN/A
AQFAustralian Governance Masters Index Funds LimitedLIC-2.63%31.04%28.41%100.00%13.95%-9.90%
WICWestoz Investment Company LimitedLIC21.35%6.25%27.60%100.00%23.64%-2.70%
FGGFuture Generation Global Investment Company LimitedLIC25.93%0.93%26.85%100.00%3.32%N/A
HACKBetaShares Global Cybersecurity ETFETF23.53%2.56%26.09%0.00%N/AN/A
IJRiShares Core S&P SmallCap 600ETF24.56%1.07%25.62%0.00%20.48%1.42%
GGUSBetashares Geared US Equity Fund – Currency Hedged (Hedge Fund)ETF24.52%0.77%25.28%0.00%40.72%N/A
FUELBetaShares Global Energy Companies ETF – Currency HedgedETF20.81%4.14%24.95%0.00%2.79%N/A
PGFPM Capital Global Opportunities Fund LimitedLIC20.36%3.26%23.62%100.00%37.70%-19.12%
GEARBetaShares Geared Australian Equity Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF16.18%7.01%23.19%78.79%26.31%-7.93%
ISOiShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries ETFETF20.74%2.34%23.07%63.00%6.98%13.16%
SSOSPDR S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries FundETF20.35%2.61%22.96%62.52%7.78%14.00%
UBUUBS IQ MSCI USA Ethical ETFETF20.16%1.83%21.99%0.00%16.01%2.76%
ETHIBetaShares Global Sustainability Leaders ETFETF20.06%1.43%21.50%0.00%N/AN/A
VTSVanguard US Total Market Shares IndexETF17.67%1.48%19.15%0.00%15.39%3.77%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustETF17.32%1.73%19.05%0.00%13.34%5.46%
FGXFuture Generation Investment Fund LimitedLIC14.61%4.02%18.63%100.00%1.43%3.11%
VSOVanguard MSCI Australian Small Companies IndexETF14.41%3.98%18.39%21.95%11.02%12.60%
PICPerpetual Investment CompanyLIC13.04%5.31%18.36%100.00%16.43%-1.26%
MVSVanEck Vectors Small Cap Dividend Payers ETFETF14.79%3.41%18.19%66.05%9.76%12.55%
IVViShares Core S&P 500ETF16.50%1.59%18.09%0.00%15.25%6.38%
IJHiShares Core S&P MidCap 400ETF16.60%1.18%17.78%0.00%15.94%1.93%
WDMFiShares Edge MSCI World Multifactor ETFETF12.92%4.76%17.69%0.59%N/AN/A
UBJUBS IQ MSCI Japan Ethical ETFETF15.55%1.76%17.31%0.00%12.83%-5.53%
QUALVanEck Vectors MSCI World Ex-Australia ETFETF14.19%3.09%17.28%0.00%14.51%3.98%
MGEMagellan Global Equities FundETF13.36%3.47%16.83%0.00%15.10%-2.39%
SMLLBetaShares Australian Small Companies Select Fund (managed fund)ETF15.13%1.32%16.45%67.67%N/AN/A
UBPUBS IQ MSCI Asia APREX 50 Ethical ETFETF15.25%1.18%16.44%0.00%29.92%-8.39%
EX20BetaShares Australian Ex-20 Portfolio Diversifier ETFETF13.60%2.29%15.89%35.46%N/AN/A
WXOZSPDR S&P World Ex Australia FundETF12.99%2.73%15.72%0.00%15.61%-0.62%
QMIXSPDR MSCI World Quality Mix FundETF12.84%2.84%15.68%1.64%12.25%N/A
OZGOzgrowth LimitedLIC12.50%3.13%15.63%100.00%22.22%-4.92%
GC1Glennon Small Companies LimitedLIC11.11%4.44%15.56%100.00%-5.05%N/A
MOATVaneck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETFETF14.57%0.95%15.52%0.00%20.11%9.88%
IWLDiShares Core MSCI World All Cap ETFETF13.92%1.56%15.47%0.00%17.90%N/A
IZZiShares China Large-Cap ETFETF12.57%2.90%15.47%0.00%15.29%-22.82%
IAAiShares Asia 50 ETFETF13.93%1.47%15.40%0.00%27.04%-7.84%
UBWUBS IQ MSCI World ex Australia Ethical ETFETF12.97%2.17%15.14%0.00%17.18%-3.59%
VGSVanguard MSCI Index International SeriesETF12.33%2.81%15.14%0.00%15.11%-1.92%
AUMFiShares Edge MSCI Australia Multifactor ETFETF10.64%4.40%15.04%80.30%N/AN/A
QUSBetashares FTSE RAFI US 1000 ETFETF12.73%2.30%15.03%0.00%13.25%4.04%
EAIEllerston Asian InvestmentsLIC14.97%0.00%14.97%0.00%16.88%N/A
IOOIShares Global 100 ETFETF12.89%1.91%14.80%0.00%18.32%-1.04%
ETPMPDETFS Physical PalladiumETF14.55%0.00%14.55%0.00%41.19%-21.22%
BSTBarrack St Investments LimitedLIC11.30%3.11%14.41%100.00%-3.19%19.38%
IJPiShares MSCI Japan ETFETF13.07%1.24%14.31%0.00%14.55%-5.73%
DUIDiversified United InvestmentLIC10.22%3.90%14.11%100.00%18.04%-2.85%
ZOZIETFS S&P/ASX 100 ETFETF5.71%8.21%13.92%34.66%14.67%-1.40%
IHVViShares S&P 500 AUD HedgedETF11.58%1.91%13.50%0.00%19.08%3.20%
MVEVanEck Vectors S&P/ASX  MidCap ETFETF9.46%3.90%13.36%25.67%20.59%4.09%
UBAUBS IQ MSCI Australia Ethical ETFETF8.76%4.30%13.06%78.86%14.90%-2.09%
UMAXBetashares S&P500 Yield Maximiser Fund (Managed Fund)ETF8.51%4.43%12.94%0.00%9.64%5.39%
MVAVanEck Vectors Australian Property ETFETF7.06%5.83%12.89%0.92%-3.39%22.07%
VASVanguard Australian Shares IndexETF8.93%3.83%12.77%79.97%13.54%1.44%
VAPVanguard Australian Property Securities Index ETFETF3.67%8.93%12.60%0.02%-5.33%22.89%
MVWVanEck Vectors Australian Equal Weight ETFETF9.24%3.26%12.51%52.81%14.99%10.37%
STWSPDR S&P/ASX 200 FundETF8.27%4.22%12.49%75.41%14.11%-0.09%
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property FundETF3.53%8.94%12.47%0.00%-6.27%23.71%
IOZiShares S&P/ASX 200 ETFETF8.49%3.88%12.37%69.94%13.51%-0.38%
FSIFlagship Investments LimitedLIC7.44%4.85%12.30%100.00%10.03%12.59%
QOZBetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 ETFETF8.09%4.19%12.28%70.05%19.40%-2.87%
MHGMagellan Global Equities Fund Currency Hedged (Managed Fund)ETF7.94%4.33%12.27%0.00%22.61%N/A
VAEVanguard FTSE Asia ex Japan Shares Index ETFETF8.88%3.11%11.99%0.00%20.11%N/A
WVOLiShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility ETFETF8.89%2.63%11.52%4.45%N/AN/A
WXHGSPDR S&P World Ex Australia (Hedged) FundETF8.92%2.52%11.43%0.00%22.15%-3.12%
TEKThorney Technologies LTDLIC11.36%0.00%11.36%0.00%N/AN/A
PIAPengana International Equities LimitedLIC4.98%6.33%11.31%100.00%N/AN/A
WEMGSPDR S&P Emerging Markets FundETF8.48%2.72%11.19%0.00%18.08%-8.64%
AUIAustralian United InvestmentLIC6.92%4.26%11.19%100.00%17.90%-8.66%
VGADVanguard MSCI Index International Series (Hedged)ETF5.88%5.13%11.01%0.00%21.03%-3.64%
WRLDBetashares Managed Risk Global Share FundETF9.92%1.06%10.98%0.00%12.14%N/A
IHWLiShares Core MSCI World All Cap (AUD Hedged) ETFETF9.80%1.16%10.96%0.00%20.63%N/A
KATKatana CapitalLIC7.75%3.15%10.90%73.59%-5.73%3.05%
SFYSPDR S&P/ASX 50 FundETF6.11%4.72%10.83%71.22%13.52%-2.84%
IEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETFETF8.97%1.84%10.81%0.00%18.81%-9.82%
WDEWealth Defender EquitiesLIC6.92%3.77%10.69%100.00%13.19%-25.51%
ILCiShares S&P/ASX 20 ETFETF5.81%4.88%10.69%83.38%13.83%-7.57%
AUSTBetashares Managed Risk Australian Share FundETF6.02%4.25%10.28%80.17%7.25%N/A
CLFConcentrated Leaders Fund LimitedLIC5.56%4.70%10.26%100.00%14.29%-1.79%
VLCVanguard MSCI Australian Large Companies IndexETF5.75%4.48%10.24%87.06%12.88%-4.91%
AFIAustralian Foundation Investment Company (AFIC)LIC6.02%4.13%10.15%100.00%7.84%-4.41%
QCBBetaShares Commodities Basket ETF – Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF10.06%0.00%10.06%0.00%-7.63%-15.22%
MVOLiShares Edge MSCI Australia Minimum Volatility ETFETF5.28%4.63%9.92%63.77%N/AN/A
EGIEllerston Global Investments LimitedLIC5.94%3.96%9.90%100.00%12.57%-19.57%
RENTAMP Capital Global Property Securities Fund (unhedged) (managed fund)ETF8.15%1.53%9.68%0.00%-4.16%N/A
VEUVanguard All-World EX US Shares IndexETF7.31%2.34%9.65%0.00%17.45%-8.28%
ZYAUETFS S&P/ASX 300 High Yield Plus ETFETF4.43%5.21%9.64%46.83%16.06%1.93%
IHOOiShares Global 100 AUD HedgedETF-1.39%11.00%9.60%0.12%24.25%-2.43%
IVEiShares MSCI EAFE ETFETF7.05%2.47%9.51%0.00%17.73%-8.57%
MA1Monash Absolute Investment CompanyLIC9.33%0.00%9.33%0.00%-21.05%N/A
ZYUSETFS S&P 500 High Yield Low Volatility ETFETF3.44%5.71%9.16%0.00%3.27%25.07%
RARIRussell Australian Responsible Investment ETFETF2.94%6.10%9.04%48.94%13.51%-2.94%
FDIVVanEck Vectors S&P/ASX  Franked Dividend ETFETF3.31%5.70%9.01%85.25%-1.09%N/A
WDIVSPDR S&P Global Dividend FundETF0.88%8.11%8.98%0.12%9.89%1.08%
KIIK2 Global Equities Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF8.87%0.00%8.87%0.00%12.73%N/A
CINCarlton InvestmentsLIC5.02%3.78%8.79%100.00%3.18%3.60%
AMHAMCILLIC4.92%3.83%8.74%100.00%-1.04%11.11%
VGEVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets SharesETF6.85%1.86%8.71%0.00%14.91%-10.35%
SWTZSwitzer Dividend Growth Fund (Managed Fund)ETF4.80%3.82%8.62%86.30%N/AN/A
UBEUBS IQ MSCI Europe Ethical ETFETF5.56%2.86%8.42%0.00%19.90%-11.34%
PAFPM Capital Asian Opportunities Fund LimitedLIC3.67%4.59%8.26%100.00%22.04%-2.11%
ZCNHETFS Physical Renminbi ETFETF8.21%0.00%8.21%0.00%-4.59%-3.04%
ARGArgo InvestmentsLIC3.91%4.11%8.02%100.00%8.21%-3.70%
PLUSVanEck Vectors Australian Corporate Bond Plus ETFETF1.16%6.83%7.99%0.00%N/AN/A
VEQVanguard FTSE Europe Shares ETFETF5.73%2.23%7.97%0.00%19.07%N/A
DJRESPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate FundETF4.41%3.34%7.74%0.24%-4.76%15.31%
TGGTempleton Global GrowthLIC4.41%3.31%7.72%100.00%21.65%-8.35%
CDMCadence CapitalLIC1.21%6.48%7.69%100.00%8.23%-3.99%
YMAXBetaShares Australian Top 20 Equity Yield Maximiser FundETF-1.10%8.67%7.57%28.46%10.78%-5.55%
AEGAbsolute Equity Performance Fund LtdLIC3.56%4.00%7.56%100.00%-4.66%N/A
HJPNBetaShares WisdomTree Japan ETF – Currency HedgedETF4.82%2.45%7.28%0.00%38.01%N/A
YANKBetaShares Strong U.S. Dollar Fund (hedge fund)ETF7.22%0.00%7.22%0.00%N/AN/A
WLEWAM Leaders LimitedLIC3.14%4.04%7.17%100.00%2.27%N/A
MICHMagellan Infrastructure Fund (Currency Hedged) (Managed Fund)ETF4.15%2.87%7.02%0.00%N/AN/A
DIVUBS IQ Morningstar Australia Dividend Yield ETFETF1.60%5.40%7.00%73.55%13.67%-1.19%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare ETFETF5.65%1.18%6.83%0.00%8.25%-2.60%
FORForager Australian Shares FundLIC-4.00%10.73%6.73%0.00%N/AN/A
8EC8IP Emerging Companies LimitedLIC3.33%3.33%6.67%100.00%-7.14%N/A
IEUIShares Europe ETFETF4.30%2.36%6.66%0.00%19.07%-11.12%
ETFUBS IQ Morningstar Australia Quality ETFETF3.39%3.16%6.55%57.22%4.93%0.94%
IKOiShares MSCI South Korea Capped ETFETF4.05%2.47%6.51%0.00%27.56%-1.50%
WAXWAM Research LimitedLIC0.33%6.15%6.48%100.00%17.96%23.49%
MVBVanEck Vectors Australian Banks ETFETF0.87%5.54%6.40%88.99%20.92%-11.93%
MLTMilton CorporationLIC2.22%4.17%6.39%100.00%9.72%-0.67%
ITWiShares MSCI Taiwan ETFETF4.18%2.18%6.36%0.00%26.27%-6.54%
ESTXETFS EURO STOXX 50® ETFETF2.50%3.83%6.34%0.00%N/AN/A
CBCCBG CapitalLIC2.78%3.39%6.17%100.00%0.54%0.11%
CIEContango Income Generator LimitedLIC-2.59%8.60%6.01%50.00%11.96%N/A
WAMWAM CapitalLIC-0.42%6.38%5.96%100.00%13.79%23.57%
SNCSandon Capital Investments LimitedLIC-1.60%7.45%5.85%100.00%25.63%-5.20%
FOODBetaShares Global Agriculture Companies ETF – Currency HedgedETF4.51%1.17%5.68%0.00%N/AN/A
ZUSDETFS Physical US Dollar ETFETF5.04%0.51%5.55%0.00%-3.50%N/A
WAAWAM ActiveLIC0.45%5.09%5.55%100.00%11.89%9.64%
CYACentury AustraliaLIC3.23%2.25%5.47%100.00%18.66%-0.41%
IHDiShares S&P/ASX Dividend Opportunities Fund ETFETF0.50%4.92%5.42%72.74%15.34%-10.08%
DMKTAMP Capital Dynamic Markets Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF0.38%4.92%5.31%0.00%N/AN/A
CAMClime Capital LimitedLIC-0.57%5.75%5.17%100.00%18.45%-9.06%
PMGOLDPerth Mint GoldETF5.15%0.00%5.15%0.00%-9.13%16.33%
SYISPDR MSCI Australia Select High Dividend Yield FundETF0.03%5.05%5.08%79.63%18.71%-7.53%
POUBetaShares British Pound ETFETF5.03%0.00%5.03%0.00%-6.61%-12.16%
EEUBetaShares Euro ETFETF4.90%0.00%4.90%0.00%-0.41%1.61%
EMFEmerging Markets Masters FundLIC-22.75%27.61%4.86%0.00%12.07%-8.96%
MIRMirrabooka InvestmentsLIC-0.37%5.19%4.81%100.00%3.26%12.69%
KSMK2 Australian Small Cap FundETF-1.92%6.51%4.60%0.00%16.19%N/A
USDBetaShares U.S. Dollar ETFETF4.34%0.17%4.51%0.00%-3.65%3.13%
DRUGBetaShares Global Healthcare ETF – Currency HedgedETF4.10%0.31%4.41%0.00%N/AN/A
GDXVanEck Vectors Gold Miners ETFETF3.70%0.66%4.36%0.00%-21.21%57.40%
RDVRussell High Dividend Australian Shares ETFETF-2.19%6.45%4.25%66.30%15.85%-5.42%
GROWSchroder Real Return Fund (Managed Fund)ETF1.65%2.59%4.24%0.00%N/AN/A
GOLDETFS Physical GoldETF4.16%0.00%4.16%0.00%-9.08%15.24%
GLINAMP Capital Global Infrastructure Securities Fund (unhedged) (managed fund)ETF1.87%2.20%4.07%0.00%6.95%N/A
WHFWhitefieldLIC0.00%3.91%3.91%100.00%14.04%-4.02%
ILBiShares UBS Government Inflation ETFETF2.92%0.93%3.84%0.00%0.30%3.30%
HEURBetaShares WisdomTree Europe ETF – Currency HedgedETF2.00%1.48%3.48%0.00%28.86%N/A
VACFVanguard Australian Corporate Fixed Interest Index ETFETF0.60%2.67%3.27%0.00%2.80%N/A
IFRAVanEck Vectors FTSE Global Infrastructure (Hedged) ETFETF-0.66%3.80%3.14%0.20%13.38%N/A
GOVTSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Government Bond FundETF0.90%2.15%3.05%0.00%-0.80%7.45%
GFLGlobal Masters FundLIC2.97%0.00%2.97%0.00%48.53%-17.58%
IAFiShares UBS Composite Bond ETFETF0.44%2.35%2.79%0.00%0.01%6.60%
ETPMPMETFS Physical Precious Metal BasketETF2.71%0.00%2.71%0.00%-2.34%8.50%
VAFVanguard Australian Fixed Interest IndexETF-0.20%2.89%2.69%0.00%0.18%5.36%
VHYVanguard Australian Shares High Yield ETFETF-4.75%7.43%2.68%58.11%16.41%-6.39%
BONDSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Bond FundETF-0.04%2.56%2.52%0.00%-0.24%5.87%
VGBVanguard Australian Government Bond Index ETFETF-0.40%2.92%2.51%0.00%-0.19%6.65%
IGBIShares UBS Treasury ETFETF-0.10%2.55%2.46%0.00%-1.10%7.19%
QPONBetaShares Australian Bank Senior Floating Rate Bond ETFETF0.00%2.45%2.45%0.00%N/AN/A
RGBRussell Australian Government Bond ETFETF0.24%2.02%2.26%0.00%-1.17%8.15%
RCBRussell Australian Select Corporate Bond ETFETF-1.09%3.29%2.21%0.00%2.60%2.86%
VIFVanguard International Fixed Interest (Hedged) ETFETF-2.34%4.51%2.16%0.00%-1.30%N/A
ISECiShares Enhanced Cash ETFETF0.27%1.83%2.10%0.00%N/AN/A
RSMRussell Australian Semi-Government Bond ETFÂETF0.05%2.01%2.06%0.00%0.66%4.93%
IXIiShares Global Consumer Staples ETFETF0.14%1.85%1.99%0.00%2.58%14.44%
AAABetashares Australian High Interest Cash ETFETF-0.04%2.01%1.97%0.00%2.06%2.68%
BILLiShares Core Cash ETFETF0.22%1.61%1.83%0.00%N/AN/A
OZFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Financials ex A-REITS FundETF-2.85%4.59%1.74%90.15%19.60%-8.41%
IBCIronbark Capital LimitedLIC-2.00%3.70%1.70%100.00%12.93%-10.10%
CETFVanEck Vectors ChinaAMC A-Share ETFETF0.50%1.02%1.53%0.00%14.52%-31.74%
QFNBeta Shares S&P/ASX 200 Financials Sector ETFETF-2.40%3.89%1.48%95.14%19.33%-8.90%
BNKSBetaShares Global Banks ETF – Currency HedgedETF-0.86%2.21%1.35%0.00%N/AN/A
IHHYiShares Global High Yield Bond (Hedged) ETFETF-4.74%5.87%1.13%0.00%10.23%N/A
TOPThorney Opportunities LimitedLIC-0.72%1.80%1.08%52.00%20.86%25.81%
ABWAurora Absolute Return FundLIC-5.00%5.83%0.82%0.00%-47.78%-8.07%
VCFVanguard International Credit Securities Index (Hedged) ETFETF-5.58%6.32%0.74%0.00%2.52%N/A
HMLHenry Morgan LimitedLIC0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%130.53%N/A
AYFAustralian Enhanced Income FundLIC-5.69%5.69%0.00%47.23%13.64%4.99%
IHCBiShares Global Corporate Bond ETF (Hedged)ETF-2.98%2.95%-0.03%0.00%2.09%N/A
ETPMAGETFS Physical SilverETF-0.10%0.00%-0.10%0.00%-12.72%20.89%
NCCNAOS Emerging Opportunities Company LimitedLIC-5.64%5.45%-0.19%100.00%34.62%10.80%
ALIArgo Global Listed Infrastructure LimitedLIC-2.70%2.03%-0.68%0.00%2.72%N/A
QAUBetaShares Gold Bullion ETF – Currency HedgedETF-1.15%0.00%-1.15%0.00%-5.98%12.13%
BKIBKI Investment Company LimitedLIC-5.86%4.52%-1.34%100.00%7.12%1.41%
WQGWCM Global Growth LimitedLIC-2.27%0.00%-2.27%0.00%N/AN/A
AYZAustralian Masters Yield Fund Number 5LIC-5.60%3.30%-2.30%86.13%-15.49%N/A
NACNAOS Absolute Opportunities Company LimitedLIC-7.73%5.07%-2.66%100.00%8.50%14.56%
DJWDjerriwarrh InvestmentsLIC-8.15%5.43%-2.72%100.00%-3.92%-7.46%
GVFGlobal Value Fund LimitedLIC-8.19%5.43%-2.76%50.00%16.33%5.37%
PL8Plato Income Maximiser LimitedLIC-6.39%3.38%-3.01%95.80%N/AN/A
IHEBiShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond (AUD Hedged) ETFETF-7.41%4.03%-3.38%0.00%6.41%N/A
HVSTBetaShares Australian Dividend Harvester Fund (Managed Fund)ETF-14.08%9.67%-4.41%68.67%-1.75%3.49%
MNRSBetashares Global Gold Miners ETF – Currency HedgedETF-4.97%0.43%-4.54%0.00%N/AN/A
ETPMPTETFS Physical PlatinumETF-5.12%0.00%-5.12%0.00%-10.24%-3.18%
APLAntipodes Global Investment Company LtdLIC-5.22%0.00%-5.22%0.00%N/AN/A
MECMorphic Ethical Equities Fund LimitedLIC-6.76%0.00%-6.76%0.00%N/AN/A
NSCNAOS Small Cap Opportunities Company LimitedLIC-15.00%7.22%-7.78%70.00%N/AN/A
BEARBetaShares Australian Equities Bear (Hedge Fund)ETF-9.83%0.00%-9.83%0.00%-12.35%-1.15%
WGFWatermark Global Leaders Fund LimitedLIC-9.85%0.00%-9.85%0.00%N/AN/A
AUDSBetaShares Strong Australian Dollar Fund (hedge fund)ETF-12.52%1.96%-10.55%0.00%N/AN/A
QVEQV Equities LimitedLIC-14.18%3.06%-11.12%100.00%27.59%4.72%
ALFAustralian Leaders Fund LimitedLIC-14.52%3.32%-11.20%0.00%-10.38%25.61%
QAGBetaShares Agricultural ETF – Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF-13.94%0.00%-13.94%0.00%-15.59%-2.14%
AODAurora Dividend Income Trust (Managed Fund)ETF-19.42%5.45%-13.97%70.95%4.57%-10.60%
URBURB Investments LimitedLIC-15.49%0.47%-15.02%100.00%N/AN/A
BHDBenjamin Hornigold LimitedLIC-28.28%12.12%-16.16%10.00%N/AN/A
WMKWatermark Market Neutral Fund LimitedLIC-20.79%3.47%-17.33%100.00%5.42%32.72%
BTIBailador Technology Investments limitedLIC-17.78%0.00%-17.78%0.00%-20.70%24.73%
FPCFat Prophets Global Contrarian Fund LtdLIC-19.13%0.00%-19.13%0.00%N/AN/A
LSXLion Selection Group LimitedLIC-21.05%0.00%-21.05%0.00%24.59%74.29%
BBOZBetaShares Australian Equities Strong Bear (Hedge Fund)ETF-22.47%0.00%-22.47%0.00%-27.98%-7.20%
BAFBlue Sky Alternatives Access Fund LimitedLIC-31.62%4.27%-27.35%100.00%1.67%20.00%
BBUSBetashares US Eq Strong Bear Hedged FundETF-28.55%0.00%-28.55%0.00%-36.29%N/A
AYKAustralian Masters Yield Fund No 4 LimitedLIC-54.85%2.51%-52.34%100.00%-12.88%-12.36%
AIBAurora Global Income TrustLIC-64.02%4.67%-59.35%0.00%18.31%-6.76%

* Income yield has been calculated based on income divided by closing price on 29 June 2018. Total performance has been calculated by simply adding the performance and the yield (ignoring the timing of dividend payments). Whilst the franked component of income payments has been calculated, the income payment has not been grossed up by the franking credits. All performance is based on closing share prices rather than underlying Net Tangible Assets. As usual, past performance should not be used as an indication of possible future returns, and we recommend this data not be used to support investment decisions.

 

Leave a Reply

avatar

Find a fund

Recent Posts