Never miss an update

What is our privacy policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information. It also describes generally the sorts of personal information we hold and for what purposes, and how that information is collected, held, used and disclosed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

What personal information do we collect and why?

We collect and hold your name, email address, and any other contact details you provide us for the purposes of providing our services to you via etfwatch.com.au and any associated newsletters that we may send to you via email. We collect this information when you fill out the online form to become a subscriber, and when you make any updates to your information. As our service is provided free of charge, we do not hold any personal financial information, such as credit card numbers, or tax file numbers.

ETF Watch uses ‘cookies’ and other measures to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently when you visit the site. Cookies do not contain information by which we can identify you but they identify your computer to our servers. You may set your browser so that you are notified before a cookie is downloaded and this will provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it on each occasion. The help menu within your Internet browser will explain how to do this.

How do we use your information?

We respect your right to privacy and we only collect information to provide the services that you have requested. We aim to be unobtrusive and we will not divulge any of the personal details obtained as a subscriber to our site to any third parties except in circumstances where you have given us your consent, or where we are required or authorised by law, for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.

We may use information we collect about you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.

We generally use personal information to:

  • provide you with products or services you have requested;
  • help us manage and enhance our products and services;
  • communicate with you;
  • provide you with ongoing news and information about our products and services; and/or
  • do other things necessary and incidental to the provision of products and services by us to you.

How can you check, update or remove your information?

You can obtain details of whatever information we hold about you at any time by contacting us at info@etfwatch.com.au. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please let us know.

If you no longer wish to receive newsletters or any other communication from us, please email us and we will unsubscribe you and remove your information as soon as practicable, or you can unsubscribe yourself.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use ETF Watch.

Terms & Conditions

This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions which shall prevail in the event of a conflict between the privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions.

 

Find a Fund