Never miss an update. Join our mailing list

2019 ETF & LIC Performance Report

2019 was about as good as it got for equity investors, with share markets booming. The rally literally started on the first day of trade in 2019 and barely stopped for a breather. We take a look at the performance of all the ETFs & LICs on the ASX in 2019.

By ETF Watch - Jan 13, 2020

2019 was about as good as it got for equity investors, as benign market conditions and continued low interest rates saw share markets rally.

The year started with a recovery from the late 2018 share market correction. The rally literally started on the first day of trade in 2019 and barely stopped for a breather until August. Some small dips in August and October barely registered as global markets finished 2019 in the vicinity of 20-30% ahead of where they started the year.

Passive outperforms Active

It was a year where simply being invested proved the best strategy and active managers struggled to outperform, with many holding excess cash, waiting for the correction that never came.

This resulted in most LICs underperforming in 2019, a problem that was exacerbated when uncertainty about the May Federal election saw many LICs sold down due to the fear that Labor would axe Franking Credit Refunds, pushing many to discounts to Net Asset Value (NAV) not seen for many years. We covered LIC NAV discounts a number of times in 2019, our most recent post shows discounts continue to persist.

Of the 127 funds we follow which recorded performance of greater than 20% in 2019, 99 were ETFs, and just 28 LICs.

2019 was certainly not a normal year, one needs to go back to 2009 and the post GFC share market recovery to see performance of similar numbers. Active management will have its day again, the question is when, and which managers are best positioned to capitalise?

Gold shines again

It’s been a lean few years for gold bugs, but 2019 was a good one. Betashares MNRS and Vaneck’s GDX, both focused on gold mining companies, effectively a leveraged play on the price of gold returned 53% and 45% respectively. Investing in a physical gold ETF also saw around a 20% return.

Leverage ETFs show their merit in a bull market

The simple formula of cheap debt + rising markets provides an outcome that can only be a winner for investors. Betashares Geared US (GGUS) and Australian (GEAR) returned a phenomenal 70% and 50% to investors.

However, as the great Warren Buffet once said, ‘when you combine ignorance and leverage, you get some pretty interesting results’. Those who took a leveraged play on markets falling took a loss of 48% on Betashares Strong Bear ETF (BBUS), with the leveraged Australian’s Bear ETF (BBOZ) not far behind at -40%, a reminder of what leverage can do to you when you are on the wrong side of the market movement.

Tech keeps dominating

For a number of years now, Technology focused ETFs have been at the top of the performance leaderboard. Even in 2018, where general market performance was miserable and Tech suffered from a large selloff late in the year, it was difficult to find a technology focused fund which provided less than 10% return.

2019 was no exception. Bailador’s technology focused LIC (BTI) provided the best shareholder return for a LIC in 2019 at 47%, Betashares Nasdaq 100 ETF (NDQ) returned 39%, slightly in front of EFTS TECH ETF at 38% and Asian tech shone with Vaneck’s China new Economy ETF (CNEW) returning 39% and BetaShares Asian Tech ETF (ASIA) returning 36%.

The 2019 performance of all ETFs & LICs is listed below.

TickerFund NameFund TypeGrowthIncome YieldTotal Perfor mance2018 Perfor mance2017 perfor mance2019 Franking
GGUSBetashares Geared US Equity Fund - Currency Hedged (Hedge Fund)ETF70.26%0.20%70.47%-20.96%44.86%0.00%
MNRSBetashares Global Gold Miners ETF - Currency HedgedETF53.58%0.00%53.58%-7.67%-0.87%0.00%
ETPMPDETFS Physical PalladiumETF51.42%0.00%51.42%32.72%35.15%0.00%
GEARBetaShares Geared Australian Equity Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF40.74%9.22%49.96%-14.56%20.38%102.01%
BTIBailador Technology Investments limitedLIC47.37%0.00%47.37%-15.56%-15.49%0.00%
MA1Monash Absolute Investment CompanyLIC42.66%2.80%45.45%-16.18%-0.57%100.00%
GDXVanEck Vectors Gold Miners ETFETF44.37%0.80%45.17%-1.77%-0.53%0.00%
MFFMFF Capital Investments LimitedLIC41.73%1.38%43.11%16.29%16.15%100.00%
CNEWVanEck Vectors China New Economy ETFETF38.55%1.41%39.96%N/AN/A0.00%
NDQBetashares NASDAQ 100ETF36.14%3.18%39.33%9.15%21.80%0.00%
GLINAMP Capital Global Infrastructure Securities Fund (unhedged) (managed fund)ETF33.46%4.64%38.11%-0.88%7.69%0.00%
TECHETFS Morningstar Global Technology ETFETF27.85%9.90%37.76%12.65%N/A0.36%
UBUUBS IQ MSCI USA Ethical ETFETF34.41%2.99%37.40%-0.42%12.03%0.00%
QUALVanEck Vectors MSCI World Ex-Australia ETFETF34.80%1.82%36.62%3.33%15.77%0.00%
TEKThorney Technologies LTDLIC36.59%0.00%36.59%-44.59%N/A0.00%
DIVUBS IQ Morningstar Australia Dividend Yield ETFETF30.98%5.46%36.44%-10.89%11.33%70.44%
MOATVaneck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETFETF34.70%1.51%36.21%8.51%13.66%0.00%
ETHIBetaShares Global Sustainability Leaders ETFETF31.03%5.11%36.14%7.09%N/A0.00%
ASIABetaShares Asia Technology Tigers ETFETF36.05%0.00%36.05%N/AN/A0.00%
CUREETFS S&P Biotech ETFETF32.55%2.72%35.27%N/AN/A0.00%
QLTYBetaShares Global Quality Leaders ETFETF32.79%2.29%35.09%N/AN/A0.00%
FEMXFidelity Global Emerging Markets Fund (Managed Fund)ETF33.81%1.10%34.91%N/AN/A0.00%
ITWiShares MSCI Taiwan ETFETF33.31%0.85%34.16%-0.28%15.65%0.00%
WCMQWCM Quality Global Growth Fund (Managed Fund)ETF33.63%0.00%33.63%N/AN/A0.00%
DUIDiversified United InvestmentLIC29.35%4.03%33.38%-0.99%19.23%100.00%
CETFVanEck Vectors ChinaAMC A-Share ETFETF31.61%1.68%33.29%-21.76%21.06%0.00%
RBTZBetaShares Global Robotics and Artificial Intelligence ETFETF32.00%0.68%32.68%N/AN/A0.00%
ALIArgo Global Listed Infrastructure LimitedLIC28.80%3.53%32.34%-0.92%15.22%100.00%
HM1Hearts and Minds Investments LimitedLIC31.85%0.00%31.85%N/AN/A0.00%
IVViShares Core S&P 500ETF29.13%2.23%31.35%4.38%12.34%0.00%
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF TrustETF30.13%0.97%31.10%3.97%10.67%0.00%
EAFEvans & Partners Asia FundLIC28.44%2.39%30.83%N/AN/A0.00%
VTSVanguard US Total Market Shares IndexETF29.36%1.12%30.48%3.97%11.77%0.00%
VESGVanguard Ethically Conscious International Shares Index FundETF28.10%1.91%30.01%N/AN/A0.00%
EGFEvans & Partners Global Flagship FundLIC23.94%6.06%30.00%-7.53%N/A0.00%
IHVViShares S&P 500 AUD HedgedETF29.96%0.00%29.96%-6.48%21.60%0.00%
MVRVanEck Vectors Australian Resources ETFETF26.39%3.46%29.86%-1.00%28.48%87.50%
AUIAustralian United InvestmentLIC25.16%4.53%29.69%-4.60%17.71%100.00%
ROBOETFS ROBO Global Robotics and Automation ETFETF29.22%0.41%29.63%-12.79%N/A0.00%
EGDEvans & Partners Global Disruption FundLIC29.44%0.00%29.44%-3.16%N/A0.00%
OOOBetaShares Crude Oil Index ETF- Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF24.54%4.79%29.33%-20.15%2.22%0.00%
IOOIShares Global 100 ETFETF26.70%2.42%29.12%3.07%14.32%0.00%
HACKBetaShares Global Cybersecurity ETFETF17.72%11.37%29.09%11.69%9.07%0.00%
VGSVanguard MSCI Index International SeriesETF25.69%3.21%28.90%0.57%13.31%0.00%
ESGIVanEck Vectors MSCI International Sustainable Equity ETFETF26.79%1.97%28.76%N/AN/A0.00%
VISMVanguard MSCI International Small Companies Index ETFETF23.56%5.14%28.70%N/AN/A0.00%
PL8Plato Income Maximiser LimitedLIC19.60%9.05%28.64%-4.27%N/A100.00%
MGEMagellan Global Equities FundETF25.16%3.46%28.62%8.12%15.36%0.00%
IHOOiShares Global 100 AUD HedgedETF25.69%2.92%28.61%-5.45%19.38%0.00%
QMIXSPDR MSCI World Quality Mix FundETF25.91%2.68%28.59%0.82%13.83%2.50%
ETPMPMETFS Physical Precious Metal BasketETF28.50%0.00%28.50%10.37%7.01%0.00%
AGMAustralian Governance & Ethical Index FundLIC23.03%5.45%28.48%-7.25%N/A0.00%
UBWUBS IQ MSCI World ex Australia Ethical ETFETF25.83%2.55%28.37%0.43%13.25%0.00%
FPCFat Prophets Global Contrarian Fund LtdLIC28.24%0.00%28.24%-27.35%N/A0.00%
WHFWhitefieldLIC22.80%4.81%27.61%-9.89%17.50%100.00%
WXOZSPDR S&P World Ex Australia FundETF24.02%3.53%27.55%0.34%14.16%0.00%
IJHiShares Core S&P MidCap 400ETF25.82%1.59%27.41%-3.08%7.23%0.00%
QUSBetashares FTSE RAFI US 1000 ETFETF22.43%4.98%27.40%-0.07%6.70%0.00%
VGADVanguard MSCI Index International Series (Hedged)ETF27.09%0.00%27.09%-7.83%19.09%0.00%
MHGMagellan Global Equities Fund Currency Hedged (Managed Fund)ETF23.45%3.45%26.90%-1.31%23.41%10.00%
IWLDiShares Core MSCI World All Cap ETFETF23.55%3.16%26.71%-0.25%12.29%0.00%
UBPUBS IQ MSCI Asia APREX 50 Ethical ETFETF24.72%1.92%26.65%-7.45%36.59%0.00%
ESTXETFS EURO STOXX 50® ETFETF23.40%2.99%26.40%-7.79%18.39%0.00%
HEURBetaShares WisdomTree Europe ETF - Currency HedgedETF26.01%0.00%26.01%-10.78%14.49%0.00%
VBLDVanguard Global Infrastructure Index ETFETF23.50%2.46%25.96%N/AN/A0.88%
EX20BetaShares Australian Ex-20 Portfolio Diversifier ETFETF20.46%5.43%25.89%-4.93%19.51%35.14%
OZRSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Resources FundETF19.84%5.82%25.66%2.87%25.16%96.35%
IHWLiShares Core MSCI World All Cap (AUD Hedged) ETFETF24.82%0.67%25.50%-7.99%18.96%0.00%
MICHMagellan Infrastructure Fund (Currency Hedged) (Managed Fund)ETF22.30%3.14%25.45%-1.44%17.97%0.00%
RENTAMP Capital Global Property Securities Fund (unhedged) (managed fund)ETF23.77%1.63%25.40%2.73%4.06%0.00%
MGGMagellan Global TrustLIC21.65%3.66%25.30%1.83%N/A0.00%
EGIEllerston Global Investments LimitedLIC22.16%3.09%25.26%-12.93%22.80%100.00%
WXHGSPDR S&P World Ex Australia (Hedged) FundETF20.14%5.11%25.25%-8.31%19.70%0.00%
UBEUBS IQ MSCI Europe Ethical ETFETF21.61%3.45%25.06%-5.30%16.63%0.00%
FAIRBetaShares Australian Sustainability Leaders ETFETF20.79%3.99%24.78%1.91%N/A40.13%
IXJiShares Global Healthcare ETFETF22.73%1.92%24.65%11.13%12.01%0.00%
MOGLMontgomery Global Equities Fund (Managed Fund)ETF21.79%2.70%24.50%-0.40%N/A0.00%
QREBeta Shares S&P/ASX 200 Resources Sector ETFETF16.67%7.73%24.40%3.08%24.70%96.04%
VEQVanguard FTSE Europe Shares ETFETF20.67%3.71%24.39%-6.18%17.24%0.00%
IHDiShares S&P/ASX Dividend Opportunities Fund ETFETF16.68%7.48%24.16%-10.04%8.30%90.37%
SFYSPDR S&P/ASX 50 FundETF18.29%5.73%24.02%-1.73%8.84%75.33%
AFIAustralian Foundation Investment Company (AFIC)LIC18.50%5.33%23.83%0.00%12.50%100.00%
IFRAVanEck Vectors FTSE Global Infrastructure (Hedged) ETFETF19.57%4.23%23.80%-2.33%14.13%0.19%
WVOLiShares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility ETFETF20.75%3.03%23.77%5.26%14.74%5.34%
VDHGVanguard Diversified High Growth Index ETFETF18.64%5.03%23.67%-2.08%N/A27.89%
VASVanguard Australian Shares IndexETF18.47%5.08%23.55%-2.90%11.46%80.50%
IEUIShares Europe ETFETF19.91%3.57%23.48%-6.42%15.75%0.00%
AUMFiShares Edge MSCI Australia Multifactor ETFETF18.17%5.26%23.43%-3.49%19.24%78.15%
WDMFiShares Edge MSCI World Multifactor ETFETF21.15%2.03%23.17%-3.66%21.41%5.38%
MVWVanEck Vectors Australian Equal Weight ETFETF18.87%4.22%23.09%-3.84%15.11%68.50%
RINCBetaShares Legg Mason Real Income Fund (managed fund)ETF17.84%5.18%23.02%N/AN/A12.94%
STWSPDR S&P/ASX 200 FundETF17.48%5.50%22.99%-2.76%11.29%71.43%
IOZiShares S&P/ASX 200 ETFETF17.42%5.42%22.84%-2.82%11.22%80.13%
IXIiShares Global Consumer Staples ETFETF20.11%2.63%22.74%-1.59%8.12%0.00%
IJRiShares Core S&P SmallCap 600ETF21.22%1.45%22.67%0.49%4.75%0.00%
INCMBetaShares Global Income Leaders ETFETF18.78%3.80%22.58%N/AN/A0.00%
A200Betashares Australia 200 ETFETF18.28%4.27%22.56%N/AN/A78.38%
DJWDjerriwarrh InvestmentsLIC16.19%6.35%22.54%-6.94%0.53%100.00%
EINCBetaShares Legg Mason Equity Income Fund (managed fund)ETF17.45%5.00%22.45%N/AN/A96.98%
UBAUBS IQ MSCI Australia Ethical ETFETF16.19%6.20%22.38%-0.94%10.57%72.92%
AGX1Antipodes Global Shares (Quoted Managed Fund)ETF21.21%1.15%22.36%N/AN/A0.29%
VLCVanguard MSCI Australian Large Companies IndexETF16.76%5.56%22.33%-1.61%6.83%87.25%
VVLUVanguard Global Value Equity Active ETF (Managed Fund)ETF19.31%2.93%22.24%N/AN/A0.95%
UMAXBetashares S&P500 Yield Maximiser Fund (Managed Fund)ETF15.89%6.30%22.19%3.51%6.97%0.00%
SSOSPDR S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries FundETF18.79%3.09%21.88%-9.76%19.83%52.94%
DRUGBetaShares Global Healthcare ETF - Currency HedgedETF21.53%0.34%21.87%2.36%19.10%0.00%
LSFL1 Long Short Fund LimitedLIC21.85%0.00%21.85%N/AN/A0.00%
MVOLiShares Edge MSCI Australia Minimum Volatility ETFETF16.20%5.61%21.81%-1.86%12.98%50.76%
VSOVanguard MSCI Australian Small Companies IndexETF17.76%3.98%21.74%-7.25%17.00%62.46%
MVAVanEck Vectors Australian Property ETFETF16.93%4.65%21.58%6.43%8.67%4.84%
WRLDBetashares Managed Risk Global Share FundETF20.03%1.29%21.33%0.20%11.90%0.00%
CLFConcentrated Leaders Fund LimitedLIC13.30%7.94%21.24%-3.74%N/A100.00%
WGBWAM Global LimitedLIC20.10%1.03%21.13%N/AN/A100.00%
ACQAcorn Capital Investment Fund LimitedLIC14.55%6.57%21.13%-2.42%11.74%100.00%
UBJUBS IQ MSCI Japan Ethical ETFETF19.44%1.67%21.12%-2.25%13.35%0.00%
RARIRussell Australian Responsible Investment ETFETF11.75%9.30%21.05%-3.90%8.95%33.46%
LSXLion Selection Group LimitedLIC21.05%0.00%21.05%5.56%-14.29%0.00%
AMHAMCILLIC12.87%8.19%21.05%0.84%-1.60%0.00%
SMLLBetaShares Australian Small Companies Select Fund (managed fund)ETF18.24%2.76%21.00%-8.37%N/A94.71%
WLEWAM Leaders LimitedLIC15.57%5.33%20.90%-4.31%3.48%100.00%
EMKTVanEck Vectors MSCI Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETFETF19.21%1.68%20.89%N/AN/A0.00%
ETFUBS IQ Morningstar Australia Quality ETFETF16.23%4.46%20.69%-7.22%13.35%53.75%
PMGOLDPerth Mint GoldETF20.68%0.00%20.68%8.87%2.92%0.00%
CAMClime Capital LimitedLIC14.71%5.88%20.59%-1.93%8.41%100.00%
FSIFlagship Investments LimitedLIC15.45%5.00%20.45%5.34%5.71%100.00%
ETPMPTETFS Physical PlatinumETF20.27%0.00%20.27%-4.45%-6.98%0.00%
VHYVanguard Australian Shares High Yield ETFETF14.02%6.09%20.11%-7.06%9.42%86.27%
WEMGSPDR S&P Emerging Markets FundETF17.22%2.77%19.99%-2.69%26.72%0.00%
VEUVanguard All-World EX US Shares IndexETF18.30%1.67%19.97%-5.56%17.20%0.00%
IVEiShares MSCI EAFE ETFETF16.64%3.27%19.91%-4.52%15.91%0.00%
MVEVanEck Vectors S&P/ASX MidCap ETFETF16.12%3.78%19.90%-6.86%21.48%70.50%
ISOiShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries ETFETF11.70%8.10%19.80%-8.50%19.08%33.34%
RDVRussell High Dividend Australian Shares ETFETF12.37%7.35%19.72%-8.87%9.53%74.68%
ILCiShares S&P/ASX 20 ETFETF13.61%6.11%19.72%-0.04%6.49%89.82%
SYISPDR MSCI Australia Select High Dividend Yield FundETF12.42%7.29%19.71%-5.91%6.45%74.72%
MLTMilton CorporationLIC14.62%5.08%19.70%-3.85%11.63%100.00%
GOLDETFS Physical GoldETF19.69%0.00%19.69%8.35%3.34%0.00%
WMIWAM Microcap LimitedLIC14.17%5.31%19.49%-8.90%N/A100.00%
VGEVanguard FTSE Emerging Markets SharesETF16.63%2.63%19.26%-5.53%20.79%0.00%
ARGArgo InvestmentsLIC14.91%4.35%19.26%-2.89%13.14%100.00%
VDGRVanguard Diversified Growth Index ETFETF15.71%3.52%19.23%-0.72%N/A29.81%
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property FundETF12.06%7.09%19.14%2.77%4.73%2.98%
PGFPM Capital Global Opportunities Fund LimitedLIC15.60%3.49%19.08%-8.46%28.98%100.00%
BNKSBetaShares Global Banks ETF - Currency HedgedETF17.39%1.45%18.84%-16.95%18.80%0.00%
IAAiShares Asia 50 ETFETF16.44%2.33%18.77%-4.64%34.14%0.00%
ETPMAGETFS Physical SilverETF18.75%0.00%18.75%0.10%-4.08%0.00%
VAPVanguard Australian Property Securities Index ETFETF12.44%6.23%18.67%3.42%5.98%3.27%
ACDCETFS Battery Tech & Lithium ETFETF15.84%2.81%18.66%N/AN/A0.00%
VMINVanguard Global Minimum Volatility Active ETF (Managed Fund)ETF18.59%0.00%18.59%N/AN/A0.00%
WDIVSPDR S&P Global Dividend FundETF12.98%5.59%18.57%1.86%6.98%0.98%
DJRESPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate FundETF15.03%3.51%18.53%4.66%-0.80%0.43%
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund (Quoted Managed Hedge Fund)ETF12.66%5.72%18.37%-7.77%N/A0.00%
SWTZSwitzer Dividend Growth Fund (Managed Fund)ETF10.30%8.05%18.35%-7.03%N/A100.00%
ZYUSETFS S&P 500 High Yield Low Volatility ETFETF10.59%7.66%18.26%3.02%2.38%0.00%
COREETFS Global Core Infrastructure ETFETF13.69%4.36%18.04%6.15%N/A0.75%
IJPiShares MSCI Japan ETFETF16.35%1.66%18.01%-5.10%14.97%0.00%
QOZBetaShares FTSE RAFI Australia 200 ETFETF10.82%7.16%17.98%-3.61%10.90%79.56%
PIXXPlatinum International Fund (Quoted Managed Hedge Fund)ETF8.37%9.38%17.75%-6.50%N/A0.00%
BKIBKI Investment Company LimitedLIC11.22%6.49%17.71%-8.46%11.26%100.00%
MVSVanEck Vectors Small Cap Dividend Payers ETFETF13.25%4.23%17.48%-4.98%15.04%71.50%
QAUBetaShares Gold Bullion ETF - Currency HedgedETF17.39%0.00%17.39%-2.97%10.34%0.00%
AUSTBetashares Managed Risk Australian Share FundETF13.88%3.44%17.32%-3.74%9.19%47.79%
VAEVanguard FTSE Asia ex Japan Shares Index ETFETF14.76%2.53%17.29%-5.06%28.88%0.00%
NSCNAOS Small Cap Opportunities Company LimitedLIC11.85%5.41%17.26%-21.82%-10.63%100.00%
NGENGE Capital LimitedLIC17.24%0.00%17.24%26.09%N/A0.00%
FOODBetaShares Global Agriculture Companies ETF - Currency HedgedETF16.63%0.53%17.17%-14.46%17.80%0.00%
EIGAeInvest Income Generator Fund (Managed Fund)ETF4.34%12.44%16.77%N/AN/A0.00%
HJPNBetaShares WisdomTree Japan ETF - Currency HedgedETF16.28%0.43%16.71%-20.11%22.50%0.00%
VDBAVanguard Diversified Balanced Index ETFETF14.03%2.25%16.28%-0.07%N/A34.98%
WQGWCM Global Growth LimitedLIC14.08%1.94%16.02%0.00%N/A0.00%
ZYAUETFS S&P/ASX 300 High Yield Plus ETFETF10.99%4.95%15.94%-5.12%10.74%62.57%
WICWestoz Investment Company LimitedLIC9.80%5.88%15.69%-8.86%27.69%100.00%
IHEBiShares J.P. Morgan USD Emerging Markets Bond (AUD Hedged) ETFETF10.90%4.67%15.57%-6.34%9.61%0.00%
IEMiShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETFETF13.10%2.04%15.15%-5.65%25.63%0.00%
MIRMirrabooka InvestmentsLIC7.14%7.94%15.08%-0.38%-6.06%100.00%
CIEContango Income Generator LimitedLIC8.86%5.84%14.70%-11.80%10.63%83.40%
NACNAOS Ex-50 Opportunities Company LimitedLIC8.43%5.90%14.33%-10.66%-3.91%100.00%
GVFGlobal Value Fund LimitedLIC8.21%5.85%14.06%-6.15%10.09%84.38%
INIFInvestSMART Australian Equity Income Fund (Managed Fund)ETF9.73%4.22%13.96%N/AN/A35.45%
HVSTBetaShares Australian Dividend Harvester Fund (Managed Fund)ETF2.63%11.25%13.88%-5.88%-8.82%93.56%
KATKatana CapitalLIC11.33%2.33%13.67%-4.36%13.79%100.00%
MECMorphic Ethical Equities Fund LimitedLIC11.36%2.27%13.64%-18.35%N/A100.00%
PIAPengana International Equities LimitedLIC6.60%6.60%13.21%-4.24%2.04%83.57%
IHHYiShares Global High Yield Bond (Hedged) ETFETF8.30%4.88%13.18%-2.07%6.51%0.00%
OZFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Financials ex A-REITS FundETF7.84%4.93%12.77%-9.27%4.46%91.21%
VDCOVanguard Diversified Conservative Index ETFETF10.93%1.48%12.41%0.68%N/A30.34%
IZZiShares China Large-Cap ETFETF10.32%2.00%12.33%-3.64%24.69%0.00%
WAAWAM ActiveLIC6.34%5.76%12.10%-5.09%5.75%100.00%
QFNBeta Shares S&P/ASX 200 Financials Sector ETFETF8.31%3.77%12.08%-9.24%4.38%100.50%
YMAXBetaShares Australian Top 20 Equity Yield Maximiser FundETF4.57%7.38%11.95%-3.27%5.99%45.64%
CVFContrarian Value Fund LimitedLIC4.00%7.92%11.92%-3.98%26.74%100.00%
TOPThorney Opportunities LimitedLIC10.74%1.09%11.83%-16.30%3.44%100.00%
IHCBiShares Global Corporate Bond ETF (Hedged)ETF8.82%2.96%11.78%-1.48%5.54%0.00%
WAMWAM CapitalLIC4.17%7.18%11.34%-3.54%5.81%100.00%
OPHOphir High Conviction FundLIC11.16%0.00%11.16%N/AN/A0.00%
CREDBetaShares Australian Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETFETF7.54%3.29%10.83%N/AN/A0.00%
MVBVanEck Vectors Australian Banks ETFETF2.50%8.28%10.77%-6.00%4.31%68.05%
BAFBlue Sky Alternatives Access Fund LimitedLIC4.76%5.95%10.71%-25.83%9.65%65.00%
IBCIronbark Capital LimitedLIC4.00%6.50%10.50%-0.10%14.47%100.00%
NBINB Global Corporate Income TrustLIC4.52%5.69%10.21%N/AN/A0.00%
APLAntipodes Global Investment Company LtdLIC5.53%4.52%10.05%-16.73%14.09%50.00%
FUELBetaShares Global Energy Companies ETF - Currency HedgedETF8.56%1.35%9.91%-10.39%2.63%0.00%
CINCarlton InvestmentsLIC5.43%4.37%9.80%-5.05%9.05%100.00%
VCFVanguard International Credit Securities Index (Hedged) ETFETF7.43%2.17%9.60%-0.22%4.70%0.00%
OZGOzgrowth LimitedLIC6.25%3.13%9.38%-10.81%15.15%100.00%
TGGTempleton Global GrowthLIC3.89%5.45%9.34%-3.53%19.18%100.00%
ILBiShares UBS Government Inflation ETFETF7.53%1.50%9.03%3.17%2.86%0.00%
EFFEvans & Partners Australian Flagship FundLIC6.75%2.21%8.96%N/AN/A0.00%
PLUSVanEck Vectors Australian Corporate Bond Plus ETFETF5.19%3.59%8.78%3.83%N/A0.00%
AYFAustralian Enhanced Income FundLIC3.28%5.47%8.75%0.82%8.40%46.68%
WAXWAM Research LimitedLIC2.05%6.64%8.70%1.63%4.18%100.00%
XAROActiveX Ardea Real Outcome Bond Fund (Managed Fund)ETF5.87%2.60%8.47%N/AN/A0.00%
DMKTAMP Capital Dynamic Markets Fund (Hedge Fund)ETF8.44%0.00%8.44%-8.82%5.42%0.00%
GOVTSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Government Bond FundETF6.65%1.64%8.29%4.29%3.37%0.00%
PICPerpetual Investment CompanyLIC1.91%6.22%8.13%-5.70%23.43%100.00%
GROWSchroder Real Return Fund (Managed Fund)ETF4.49%3.49%7.98%-0.66%5.06%0.00%
VBNDVanguard Global Aggregate Bond Index (Hedged) ETFETF5.69%2.20%7.89%0.63%N/A0.00%
VGBVanguard Australian Government Bond Index ETFETF5.39%2.27%7.66%4.54%3.02%0.00%
RGBRussell Australian Government Bond ETFETF4.97%2.58%7.54%4.55%3.03%0.00%
KSMK2 Australian Small Cap FundETF2.76%4.61%7.37%-13.65%16.93%0.00%
IGBIShares UBS Treasury ETFETF5.73%1.62%7.35%5.15%2.94%0.00%
BONDSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Bond FundETF5.89%1.46%7.35%4.62%3.47%0.00%
BNDSBetaShares Legg Mason Australian Bond Fund (managed fund)ETF5.02%2.27%7.29%N/AN/A0.00%
IAFiShares UBS Composite Bond ETFETF4.93%2.32%7.24%4.12%3.34%0.00%
SNCSandon Capital Investments LimitedLIC-1.20%8.38%7.19%-7.18%6.09%100.00%
VEFIVanguard Ethically Conscious Global Aggregate Bond Index FundETF5.31%1.84%7.15%N/AN/A0.00%
VAFVanguard Australian Fixed Interest IndexETF4.31%2.77%7.08%4.52%3.26%0.00%
VACFVanguard Australian Corporate Fixed Interest Index ETFETF4.11%2.83%6.94%3.38%5.09%0.00%
SECSpheria Emerging Companies LimitedLIC3.47%3.47%6.94%-10.61%N/A100.00%
IKOiShares MSCI South Korea Capped ETFETF5.67%1.15%6.83%-11.42%32.20%0.00%
ALFAustralian Leaders Fund LimitedLIC2.06%4.64%6.70%-9.17%-19.03%72.22%
EAIEllerston Asian InvestmentsLIC5.53%1.01%6.53%-9.46%27.59%100.00%
VIFVanguard International Fixed Interest (Hedged) ETFETF3.92%2.38%6.30%2.42%2.10%0.00%
GCIGryphon Capital Income TrustLIC1.49%4.48%5.97%N/AN/A0.00%
RCBRussell Australian Select Corporate Bond ETFETF2.34%3.46%5.80%2.83%3.64%0.00%
RSMRussell Australian Semi-Government Bond ETF ETF2.85%2.50%5.35%3.01%2.46%0.00%
HBRDBetaShares Active Australian Hybrids Fund (managed fund)ETF2.10%3.18%5.28%1.94%N/A43.96%
PAIPlatinum Asia Investments LimitedLIC1.40%3.74%5.14%-7.51%36.36%100.00%
GFLGlobal Masters FundLIC4.35%0.00%4.35%-3.27%37.18%0.00%
POUBetaShares British Pound ETFETF3.62%0.51%4.12%4.47%1.19%0.00%
PMCPlatinum Capital LimitedLIC-1.99%5.70%3.70%-8.17%32.92%100.00%
QCBBetaShares Commodities Basket ETF - Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF3.65%0.00%3.65%-10.33%3.29%0.00%
QPONBetaShares Australian Bank Senior Floating Rate Bond ETFETF1.42%2.10%3.51%1.79%N/A0.00%
QVEQV Equities LimitedLIC-0.96%4.21%3.25%-16.26%7.57%100.00%
AEGAbsolute Equity Performance Fund LtdLIC-2.26%5.43%3.17%9.52%7.50%100.00%
FGXFuture Generation Investment Fund LimitedLIC-0.85%4.00%3.15%4.27%4.12%100.00%
YANKBetaShares Strong U.S. Dollar Fund (hedge fund)ETF-13.78%16.82%3.05%22.75%N/A0.00%
ZUSDETFS Physical US Dollar ETFETF0.73%2.02%2.75%11.29%-6.73%0.00%
USDBetaShares U.S. Dollar ETFETF0.36%2.37%2.74%11.59%-7.19%0.00%
MXTMCP Master Income TrustLIC-1.90%4.40%2.50%6.02%N/A0.00%
FLOTVaneck Vectors Australian Floating Rate ETFETF0.08%2.30%2.38%2.17%N/A0.00%
FPPFat Prophets Global Property FundLIC-2.11%3.83%1.73%-12.00%N/A0.00%
AAABetashares Australian High Interest Cash ETFETF-0.06%1.64%1.58%2.01%2.03%0.00%
ISECiShares Enhanced Cash ETFETF0.07%1.42%1.49%2.03%N/A0.00%
BILLiShares Core Cash ETFETF0.01%1.42%1.43%1.89%N/A0.00%
MONYUBS IQ Cash ETFETF0.00%1.38%1.38%1.77%N/A0.00%
VG1VGI Partners Global Investments LimitedLIC0.90%0.00%0.90%0.00%N/A0.00%
NCCNAOS Emerging Opportunities Company LimitedLIC-5.91%6.59%0.68%-19.69%13.33%100.00%
EEUBetaShares Euro ETFETF0.06%0.00%0.06%4.03%4.93%0.00%
QRIQualitas Real Estate Income FundLIC-5.26%4.01%-1.25%N/AN/A0.00%
FGGFuture Generation Global Investment Company LimitedLIC-4.14%1.13%-3.01%6.35%19.25%100.00%
PAFPM Capital Asian Opportunities Fund LimitedLIC-6.57%3.54%-3.03%-16.19%35.45%100.00%
AUDSBetaShares Strong Australian Dollar Fund (hedge fund)ETF-5.64%0.00%-5.64%-22.18%N/A0.00%
QAGBetaShares Agricultural ETF - Currency Hedged (Synthetic)ETF-6.22%0.00%-6.22%-6.59%-12.50%0.00%
GC1Glennon Small Companies LimitedLIC-9.68%3.23%-6.45%1.04%2.04%100.00%
FORForager Australian Shares FundLIC-11.28%1.63%-9.65%-24.66%26.42%0.00%
CDMCadence CapitalLIC-15.82%5.65%-10.17%-28.52%16.26%100.00%
TGFTribeca Global Natural Resources LimitedLIC-15.04%0.00%-15.04%N/AN/A0.00%
BEARBetaShares Australian Equities Bear (Hedge Fund)ETF-18.30%0.00%-18.30%4.21%-8.38%0.00%
BBOZBetaShares Australian Equities Strong Bear (Hedge Fund)ETF-40.20%0.00%-40.20%8.71%-20.34%0.00%
AIBAurora Global Income TrustLIC-41.18%0.94%-40.24%-62.80%-29.68%0.00%
BBUSBetashares US Eq Strong Bear Hedged FundETF-47.76%0.00%-47.76%7.01%-36.61%0.00%

* Income yield has been calculated based on income divided by closing price on 31 December 2019. Total performance has been calculated by simply adding the performance and the yield (ignoring the timing of dividend payments). Whilst the franked component of income payments has been calculated, the income payment has not been grossed up by the franking credits. All performance is based on closing share prices rather than underlying Net Tangible Assets. As usual, past performance should not be used as an indication of possible future returns, and we recommend this data not be used to support investment decisions.

Leave a Reply

avatar

Find a fund

Recent Posts

Diversification – What about the companies?
Jonathon Mannion - Sandringham Wealth -August 17, 2020
Diversification – Harder to find?
Jonathon Mannion - Sandringham Wealth -July 6, 2020